Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Thursday 1st March 2001
Caribbean Cup 2001 Qualifying
St. Kitts & Nevis
2 - 1
Dominican Republic
St. John's (ATG)
 
Saturday 3rd March 2001
Caribbean Cup 2001 Qualifying
Antigua & Barbuda
2 - 3
Dominican Republic
St. John's
Friendly
USA
1 - 2
Brazil
Pasadena Rose Bowl
0 - 1
Ronaldinho
(24)
1 - 1
Clint Mathis
(40)
1 - 2
Ricardinho
(56)
 
Sunday 4th March 2001
Caribbean Cup 2001 Qualifying
Antigua & Barbuda
2 - 2
St. Kitts & Nevis
St. John's
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Hong Kong
1 - 1
Palestine
Hong Kong
0 - 1
Ayoub
(63 Min.)
1 - 1
Chan Ho-Man
(72 Min.)
Malaysia
1 - 5
Qatar
So Kon Po (HNK) Hong Kong Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(09 Min.)
1 - 1
Mohamed Al Enazi
(10 Min.)
1 - 2
Mohamed Al Enazi
(37 Min.)
1 - 3
Mubarak Mustafa Fazli
(52 Min.)
1 - 4
Mohamed Al Enazi
(59 Min.)
1 - 5
Jassim Al Tamimi
(74 Min.)
 
Tuesday 6th March 2001
Friendly
Guatemala
1 - 1
El Salvador
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Wednesday 7th March 2001
Friendly
Jordan
1 - 1
Hungary
Amman King Abdullah II Stadium
1 - 0
M. Shelbaieh
(40)
1 - 1
János Mátyus
(76)
Lebanon
2 - 2
Syria
TBD (TBD) TBD
Mexico
3 - 3
Brazil
Guadalajara
1 - 0
C. Suarez
(06 Min.)
2 - 0
A. De Nigris
(56 Min.)
2 - 1
Edilson
(58 Min.)
2 - 2
Romario
(80 Min.)
3 - 2
Je. Arellano
(90 Min.)
3 - 3
Romario
(+91 Min.)
Peru
0 - 0
Honduras
Miami (USA)
 
Thursday 8th March 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Hong Kong
0 - 2
Malaysia
Hong Kong
0 - 1
Akmal
(46 Min.)
0 - 2
Akmal
(79 Min.)
Palestine
1 - 2
Qatar
So Kon Po (HNK) Hong Kong Stadium
0 - 1
Dahi Al Naemi
(31 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(54 Min.)
1 - 2
Mubarak Mustafa Fazli
(65 Min.)
 
Saturday 10th March 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
DR Congo
1 - 2
Ivory Coast
Kinshasa Stade des Martyrs
0 - 1
Tchiressoua Guel
(17 Min.)
0 - 2
Ibrahima Bakayoko
(45 Min.)
1 - 2
Papy Kimoto
(90 Min.)
Senegal
4 - 0
Namibia
Dakar Stade Leopold Sedar Senghor
1 - 0
El Hadji Diouf
(24 Min.)
2 - 0
El Hadji Diouf
(44 Min.)
3 - 0
El Hadji Diouf
(52 Min.)
4 - 0
Henri Camara
(64 Min.)
Sierra Leone
0 - 2
Sudan
Freetown National Brookfields Stadium
Zambia
2 - 0
Libya
Lusaka
Friendly
Eswatini
0 - 1
Botswana
TBD (TBD) TBD
Kenya
1 - 0
Uganda
Mumias Mumias Sports Complex
1 - 0
? ? ?
(78 Min. Elfmeter)
Lesotho
0 - 0
Mozambique
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Sunday 11th March 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Egypt
5 - 2
Algeria
Cairo Cairo International Stadium
1 - 0
Barakat
(07 Min.)
1 - 1
Abdelhafid Tasfaout
(11 Min.)
2 - 1
Sabri
(17 Min.)
2 - 2
Ali Mecabih
(38 Min.)
3 - 2
Sika
(39 Min.)
4 - 2
Essaid
(89 Min.)
5 - 2
Essaid
(90 Min.)
Ghana
0 - 0
Nigeria
Accra
Hong Kong
0 - 2
Qatar
So Kon Po Hong Kong Stadium
0 - 1
Mohamed Al Enazi
(42 Min.)
0 - 2
Feng Ji Zhi
(69 Min. Eigentor)
Palestine
1 - 0
Malaysia
Hong Kong (HNK)
Togo
1 - 1
Angola
TBD (TBD) TBD
Zimbabwe
2 - 0
Malawi
Harare National Sports Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(45 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(83 Min.)
Friendly
Lesotho
2 - 1
Eswatini
TBD (TBD) TBD
Mozambique
3 - 1
Botswana
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Monday 12th March 2001
Friendly
Grenada
8 - 3
Dominica
St. Georges
Saint Vincent
2 - 0
Saint Lucia
Kingstown
1 - 0
Burton Forde
(?? Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
Renson Haynes
(?? Min.)
 
Tuesday 13th March 2001
Friendly
Lesotho
1 - 0
South Africa
Maseru
1 - 0
Hlojeng
(81 Min.)
 
Wednesday 14th March 2001
Friendly
Grenada
4 - 3
Saint Lucia
St. Georges
Panama
1 - 0
El Salvador
Panama City
Saint Vincent
2 - 0
Dominica
St. Georges (GRD)
1 - 0
Burton Forde
(?? Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
Shandel Samuel
(?? Min.)
 
Friday 16th March 2001
Friendly
Dominica
0 - 0
Saint Lucia
St. Georges (GRD)
Grenada
1 - 1
Saint Vincent
St. Georges
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
 
Saturday 17th March 2001
Cosafa Cup 2001 1. Round
Botswana
0 - 1
Malawi
Gaborone National Stadium
0 - 1
Essau Kanyenda
(75 Min.)
 
Sunday 18th March 2001
Friendly
Gabon
2 - 0
Mali
Libreville Stade Omnisports President Omar Bongo
1 - 0
V. O. Ondo
(28 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
E. Bito'o
(86 Min.)
Grenada
2 - 0
Saint Vincent
St. Georges National Stadium
1 - 0
A. Modeste
(30 Min.)
2 - 0
A. Felix
(59 Min. Elfmeter)
Saint Lucia
1 - 0
Dominica
St. Georges (GRD)
 
Monday 19th March 2001
Friendly
Egypt
3 - 3
Estonia
TBD (TBD) TBD
Thailand
4 - 0
Cambodia
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Tuesday 20th March 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Palestine
1 - 0
Hong Kong
Doha (QAT)
1 - 0
Fady
(59 Min.)
Qatar
0 - 0
Malaysia
Doha Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium
 
Wednesday 21st March 2001
Friendly
Honduras
3 - 1
Chile
San Pedro Sula Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano
1 - 0
Miguel Ramirez
(26 Min. Eigentor)
1 - 1
Sebastian Gonzalez
(32 Min.)
2 - 1
? ? ?
(44 Min.)
3 - 1
? ? ?
(67 Min.)
Saint Lucia
1 - 1
Martinique
Castries
 
Friday 23rd March 2001
Africa Cup of Nations 2002 Qualifying
Libya
2 - 0
Egypt
Tripoli
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Malaysia
1 - 2
Hong Kong
Doha (QAT)
0 - 1
Feng Ji Zhi
(12 Min.)
0 - 2
Yeung Hei-Chi
(78 Min.)
1 - 2
Hairuddin
(86 Min.)
Qatar
2 - 1
Palestine
Doha Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium
1 - 0
Mohamed Al Enazi
(24 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(29 Min.)
2 - 1
Abdulaziz Hassan
(43 Min.)
Uzbekistan
7 - 0
Taiwan
Tashkent
 
Saturday 24th March 2001
Africa Cup of Nations 2002 Qualifying
Gabon
1 - 1
Kenya
Libreville
Lesotho
0 - 1
Zimbabwe
Maseru
Madagascar
1 - 2
Namibia
Antananarivo
Morocco
2 - 0
Tunisia
Rabat Stade Moulay Abdellah
1 - 0
Youssef Chippo
(20)
2 - 0
Abdeljalil Hadda
(60)
Senegal
3 - 0
Uganda
Dakar Stade Leopold Sedar Senghor
1 - 0
El Hadji Diouf
(18 Min.)
2 - 0
Henri Camara
(40 Min.)
3 - 0
El Hadji Diouf
(85 Min.)
South Africa
3 - 0
Mauritius
Port Elizabeth
1 - 0
B. McCarthy
(04 Min.)
2 - 0
A. Phiri
(14 Min.)
3 - 0
S. Zuma
(20 Min.)
Zambia
1 - 1
Nigeria
Chingola
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Andorra
0 - 5
Netherlands
Barcelona (SPA) Estadio Mini
0 - 1
Patrick Kluivert
(9)
0 - 2
Jerrel Hasselbaink
(36)
0 - 3
Pierre van Hooijdonk
(61)
0 - 4
Pierre van Hooijdonk
(71)
0 - 5
Mark van Bommel
(85)
Armenia
2 - 2
Wales
Yerevan Vazgen Sargsyan (Republican) Stadium
1 - 0
Artak Minasyan
(33 Min.)
1 - 1
John Hartson
(40 Min.)
1 - 2
John Hartson
(48 Min.)
2 - 2
Andrey Movsesyan
(67 Min.)
Azerbaijan
0 - 0
Moldova
Baku
Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 - 1
Austria
Sarajevo Asim Ferhatovic Hase Stadium
1 - 0
Sergej Barbarez
(43 Min.)
1 - 1
M. Baur
(61 Min.)
Bulgaria
2 - 1
Iceland
Sofia
0 - 1
H. Hreidarsson
(24 Min.)
1 - 1
Chomakov
(36 Min.)
2 - 1
Berbatov
(79 Min.)
Croatia
4 - 1
Latvia
Osijek Gradski Vrt Stadium
1 - 0
B. Balaban
(08 Min.)
2 - 0
B. Balaban
(42 Min.)
3 - 0
B. Balaban
(45 Min.)
3 - 1
Andrejs Stolcers
(60 Min.)
4 - 1
D. Vugrinec
(88 Min.)
Cyprus
0 - 4
Ireland
Nicosia
0 - 1
Roy Keane
(32 Min.)
0 - 2
I. Harte
(42 Min. Elfmeter)
0 - 3
G. Kelly
(80 Min.)
0 - 4
Roy Keane
(88 Min.)
England
2 - 1
Finland
Liverpool Anfield Road
0 - 1
Aki Riihilahti
(26.)
1 - 1
M. Owen
(43)
2 - 1
D. Beckham
(50)
Germany
2 - 1
Albania
Leverkusen BayArena
1 - 0
Sebastian Deisler
(50)
1 - 1
Bledar Kola
(66)
2 - 1
Miroslav Klose
(88)
Hungary
1 - 1
Lithuania
Budapest Népstadion
1 - 0
Vilmos Sebők
(70 Pen.)
1 - 1
T. Razanauskas
(74)
Luxembourg
0 - 2
Faroe Islands
Luxembourg
0 - 1
C. Jacobsen
(78 Min.)
0 - 2
K. Mörköre
(82 Min.)
Malta
0 - 5
Denmark
Ta'Qali
0 - 1
E. Sand
(08 Min.)
0 - 2
J. Heintze
(49 Min.)
0 - 3
E. Sand
(64 Min.)
0 - 4
C. Jensen
(76 Min.)
0 - 5
E. Sand
(79 Min.)
Northern Ireland
0 - 1
Czech Republic
Belfast Windsor Park
0 - 1
Pavel Nedvěd
(11)
Norway
2 - 3
Poland
Oslo
0 - 1
E. Olisadebe
(23 Min.)
0 - 2
E. Olisadebe
(30 Min.)
1 - 2
J. Carew
(59 Min.)
2 - 2
O. G. Solskjaer
(67 Min.)
2 - 3
B. Karwan
(81 Min.)
Romania
0 - 2
Italy
Bucharest
0 - 1
D. Munteanu
(28 Min. Eigentor)
0 - 2
F. Inzaghi
(33 Min.)
Russia
1 - 1
Slovenia
Moscow
1 - 0
D. Khokhlov
(07 Min.)
1 - 1
A. Knavs
(21 Min.)
Scotland
2 - 2
Belgium
Glasgow
1 - 0
B. Dodds
(01 Min.)
2 - 0
B. Dodds
(28 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 1
D. Van Buyten
(58 Min.)
2 - 2
D. Van Buyten
(90 Min.)
Serbia
1 - 1
Switzerland
Belgrade Stadion FK Partizan
1 - 0
S. Mihajlovic
(68)
1 - 1
Stéphane Chapuisat
(84)
Spain
5 - 0
Liechtenstein
Alicante Estadio José Rico Pérez
1 - 0
Iván Helguera
(20)
2 - 0
Gaizka Mendieta
(37)
3 - 0
Fernando Hierro
(54 Pen.)
4 - 0
Raúl González
(68)
5 - 0
Gaizka Mendieta
(82)
Sweden
1 - 0
North Macedonia
Gothenburg Nya Ullevi Stadion
1 - 0
Anders Svensson
(43)
Turkey
1 - 1
Slovakia
Istanbul Ali Sami Yen Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(54 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
Robert Tomaschek
(69 Min.)
Ukraine
0 - 0
Belarus
Kiev Olympic Stadium
Friendly
British Virgin Islands
2 - 0
US Virgin Islands
Road Town A.O. Shirley Recreation Grounds
France
5 - 0
Japan
Paris - St. Denis
1 - 0
Z. Zidane
(09 Min.)
2 - 0
T. Henry
(13 Min.)
3 - 0
S. Wiltord
(56 Min.)
4 - 0
D. Trezeguet
(61 Min.)
5 - 0
D. Trezeguet
(68 Min.)
Trinidad & Tobago
3 - 1
Guatemala
Port of Spain Hasely Crawford Stadium
0 - 1
? ? ?
(04 Min.)
1 - 1
Ronnie Mauge
(62 Min.)
2 - 1
Nigel Pierre
(74 Min.)
3 - 1
Nigel Pierre
(89 Min.)
 
Sunday 25th March 2001
Africa Cup of Nations 2002 Qualifying
Angola
2 - 0
Burkina Faso
Luanda
Burundi
0 - 1
Algeria
Bujumbura Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore
0 - 1
Issaad Bourahli
(18 Min.)
Congo
0 - 1
Liberia
Pointe Noire
0 - 1
P. Daye
(62 Min.)
Ghana
3 - 0
DR Congo
Accra Accra Sports Stadium
1 - 0
Charles Allotey
(18 Min.)
2 - 0
Stephen Appiah
(50 Min.)
3 - 0
Charles Allotey
(85 Min.)
Sudan
0 - 0
Ivory Coast
Omdurman Stade de Al-Merreikh
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Malaysia
4 - 3
Palestine
Doha (QAT)
Mexico
4 - 0
Jamaica
Mexico City
1 - 0
A. De Nigris
(15 Min.)
2 - 0
A. De Nigris
(18 Min.)
3 - 0
J. Borgetti
(84 Min.)
4 - 0
J. Borgetti
(88 Min.)
Qatar
3 - 0
Hong Kong
Doha Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium
1 - 0
Dahi Al Naemi
(44 Min.)
2 - 0
Jassim Al Tamimi
(56 Min.)
3 - 0
Meshal Mubarak
(89 Min.)
Friendly
Guyana
2 - 2
Barbados
Georgetown
 
Tuesday 27th March 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Colombia
2 - 0
Bolivia
Bogota
1 - 0
J. Angel
(52 Min.)
2 - 0
J. Angel
(72 Min. Elfmeter)
Peru
3 - 1
Chile
Lima Estadio Nacional Jose Diaz
1 - 0
F. Maestri
(53 Min.)
1 - 1
Reinaldo Navia
(61 Min.)
2 - 1
A. Mendoza
(72 Min.)
3 - 1
C. Pizarro
(81 Min.)
Friendly
Guyana
1 - 2
Barbados
Georgetown
Oman
2 - 1
United Arab Emirates
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Wednesday 28th March 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Albania
1 - 3
England
Tirana Qemal Stafa Stadium
0 - 1
M. Owen
(74)
0 - 2
P. Scholes
(86)
1 - 2
Altin Rraklli
(90 +3)
1 - 3
An. Cole
(90 +5)
Andorra
0 - 3
Ireland
Barcelona (SPA) Estadio Mini
0 - 1
I. Harte
(33 Min. Elfmeter)
0 - 2
K. Kilbane
(76 Min.)
0 - 3
M. Holland
(80 Min.)
Argentina
5 - 0
Venezuela
Buenos Aires
1 - 0
H. Crespo
(13 Min.)
2 - 0
J. P. Sorin
(31 Min.)
3 - 0
J. Veron II
(51 Min.)
4 - 0
M. Gallardo
(60 Min.)
5 - 0
W. Samuel
(85 Min.)
Austria
2 - 1
Israel
Vienna Ernst Happel Stadium
0 - 1
M. Baur
(06 Min. Eigentor)
1 - 1
M. Baur
(09 Min.)
2 - 1
A. Herzog
(42 Min.)
Belarus
2 - 1
Norway
Minsk
1 - 0
A. Khatskevich
(19 Min.)
1 - 1
O. G. Solskjaer
(68 Min.)
2 - 1
R. Vasilyuk
(90 Min.)
Bulgaria
4 - 3
Northern Ireland
Sofia Balgarska Armiya Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(07 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
Mark Williams
(15 Min.)
2 - 1
? ? ?
(17 Min.)
3 - 1
? ? ?
(72 Min.)
4 - 1
? ? ?
(77 Min.)
4 - 2
Stuart Elliott
(83 Min.)
4 - 3
David Healy
(+91 Min. Elfmeter)
Costa Rica
3 - 0
Trinidad & Tobago
Alajuela Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto
1 - 0
Steven Bryce
(46)
2 - 0
Paulo César Wanchope
(80)
3 - 0
Paulo César Wanchope
(83)
Cyprus
2 - 2
Estonia
Limassol
1 - 0
M. Constantinou
(47 Min.)
2 - 0
Y. Okkas
(65 Min.)
2 - 1
M. Kristal
(75 Min.)
2 - 2
R. Piiroja
(77 Min.)
Czech Republic
0 - 0
Denmark
Prague Letna Stadium
Ecuador
1 - 0
Brazil
Quito
1 - 0
Delgado
(49 Min.)
Georgia
0 - 2
Romania
Tbilisi
0 - 1
Munteanu
(68 Min.)
0 - 2
Contra
(79 Min.)
Greece
2 - 4
Germany
Athens Olympiako Stadio Athinas 'Spyros Louis' OAKA Stadium
0 - 1
Marco Rehmer
(06 Min.)
1 - 1
Charisteas
(21 Min.)
1 - 2
Michael Ballack
(25 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 2
Georgiadis
(43 Min.)
2 - 3
Miroslav Klose
(82 Min.)
2 - 4
Marco Bode
(90 Min.)
Honduras
1 - 2
USA
San Pedro Sula Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano
0 - 1
Earnie Stewart
(33)
1 - 1
J. C. De Leon
(59)
1 - 2
Clint Mathis
(87)
Italy
4 - 0
Lithuania
Triest
1 - 0
F. Inzaghi
(17 Min.)
2 - 0
A. Del Piero
(49 Min.)
3 - 0
F. Inzaghi
(63 Min.)
4 - 0
A. Del Piero
(79 Min.)
Liechtenstein
0 - 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Vaduz Rheinpark Stadion
0 - 1
Sergej Barbarez
(10 Min.)
0 - 2
Sergej Barbarez
(72 Min.)
0 - 3
Almedin Hota
(89 Min.)
Moldova
0 - 2
Sweden
Chisinau Republican Stadium
0 - 1
Marcus Allbäck
(87)
0 - 2
Marcus Allbäck
(89)
North Macedonia
1 - 2
Turkey
Skopje
Poland
4 - 0
Armenia
Warsaw
1 - 0
Mi. Zewlakow
(14 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
E. Olisadebe
(42 Min.)
3 - 0
Ma. Zewlakow
(80 Min.)
4 - 0
B. Karwan
(88 Min.)
Portugal
2 - 2
Netherlands
Porto Estadio das Antas
0 - 1
Jerrel Hasselbaink
(18. Pen.)
0 - 2
Patrick Kluivert
(48)
1 - 2
Pauleta
(84)
2 - 2
Figo
(90 Pen.)
Russia
1 - 0
Faroe Islands
Moscow
1 - 0
A. Mostovoi
(18 Min.)
Scotland
4 - 0
San Marino
Glasgow
1 - 0
C. Hendry
(21 Min.)
2 - 0
C. Hendry
(32 Min.)
3 - 0
B. Dodds
(33 Min.)
4 - 0
C. Cameron
(64 Min.)
Slovakia
3 - 1
Azerbaijan
Trnava Antona Malatinskeho Stadium
1 - 0
Szilard Nemeth
(01 Min.)
1 - 1
V. Vasilyev
(03 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 1
Szilard Nemeth
(10 Min.)
3 - 1
Lubomir Meszaros
(57 Min.)
Slovenia
1 - 1
Serbia
Ljubljana
0 - 1
Sa. Milosevic
(33 Min.)
1 - 1
Z. Zahovic
(+94 Min.)
Switzerland
5 - 0
Luxembourg
Zürich Hardturm Stadium
1 - 0
Alexander Frei
(9)
2 - 0
Alexander Frei
(31)
3 - 0
Johann Lonfat
(64)
4 - 0
Stéphane Chapuisat
(72)
5 - 0
Alexander Frei
(90)
Uruguay
0 - 1
Paraguay
Montevideo Estadio Centenario
0 - 1
Guido Alvarenga
(64 Min.)
Wales
1 - 1
Ukraine
Cardiff Millennium Stadium
1 - 0
John Hartson
(11 Min.)
1 - 1
Andrey Shevchenko
(52 Min.)
Friendly
Martinique
4 - 1
Guadeloupe
Fort-de-France Stade de Dillon
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
Spain
2 - 1
France
Valencia Estadio Mestalla
1 - 0
Iván Helguera
(38)
2 - 0
Fernando Morientes
(49)
2 - 1
D. Trezeguet
(85)
Sri Lanka
1 - 0
Cambodia
TBD (TBD) TBD