Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Saturday 1st September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Albania
0 - 2
Finland
Tirana Qemal Stafa Stadium
0 - 1
Teemu Tainio
(57)
0 - 2
Shefki Kuqi
(90 +3)
Andorra
1 - 7
Portugal
Lleida (SPA)
0 - 1
Nuno Gomes
(36 Min.)
0 - 2
Pauleta
(39 Min.)
0 - 3
Nuno Gomes
(40 Min.)
1 - 3
Jonas
(42 Min.)
1 - 4
Nuno Gomes
(44 Min.)
1 - 5
Rui Jorge
(45 Min.)
1 - 6
Sergio Conceicao
(58 Min.)
1 - 7
Nuno Gomes
(90 Min.)
Belarus
0 - 2
Ukraine
Minsk Dinamo National Stadium
0 - 1
Andrey Shevchenko
(45 Min.)
0 - 2
Andrey Shevchenko
(56 Min.)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0 - 0
Israel
Sarajevo Olimpijski Kosevo Stadium
Denmark
1 - 1
Northern Ireland
Copenhagen Parken Stadium
1 - 0
D. Rommedahl
(03 Min.)
1 - 1
Philip Mulryne
(73 Min.)
Faroe Islands
1 - 0
Luxembourg
Toftir
1 - 0
Je. K. Hansen
(84 Min.)
Georgia
3 - 1
Hungary
Tbilisi Mikheil Meshki (Lokomotivi) Stadium
1 - 0
Arveladze
(34)
1 - 1
János Mátyus
(42)
2 - 1
Dzsamarauli
(53)
3 - 1
Iasvili
(64)
Germany
1 - 5
England
Munich Olympiastadion
1 - 0
Carsten Jancker
(06 Min.)
1 - 1
M. Owen
(13 Min.)
1 - 2
S. Gerrard
(45 Min.)
1 - 3
M. Owen
(48 Min.)
1 - 4
M. Owen
(66 Min.)
1 - 5
E. Heskey
(74 Min.)
Iceland
3 - 1
Czech Republic
Reykjavik Laugardalsvöllur Stadium
1 - 0
E. Sverrisson
(45)
2 - 0
A. Sigthorsson
(66)
3 - 0
E. Sverrisson
(77)
3 - 1
Marek Jankulovski
(89)
Ireland
1 - 0
Netherlands
Dublin Lansdowne Road
1 - 0
J. McAteer
(68)
Lithuania
0 - 0
Italy
Kaunas
Malta
0 - 2
Bulgaria
Ta'Qali
0 - 1
Berbatov
(74 Min.)
0 - 2
Berbatov
(80 Min.)
Moldova
2 - 0
Azerbaijan
Chisinau
1 - 0
Kleshenko
(15 Min.)
2 - 0
Kovalchuk
(85 Min.)
North Macedonia
1 - 2
Sweden
Skopje City Stadium (Gradski Stadium)
0 - 1
Henrik Larsson
(28)
0 - 2
Patrik Andersson
(33)
1 - 2
Nacevski
(63)
Poland
3 - 0
Norway
Chorzow
1 - 0
P. Kryszalowicz
(45 Min.)
2 - 0
E. Olisadebe
(77 Min.)
3 - 0
Ma. Zewlakow
(88 Min.)
Scotland
0 - 0
Croatia
Glasgow
Slovakia
0 - 1
Turkey
Bratislava Slovan Tehelne Pole Stadium
0 - 1
Hakan
(35 Min.)
Slovenia
2 - 1
Russia
Ljubljana
1 - 0
M. Osterc
(62 Min.)
1 - 1
E. Titov
(73 Min.)
2 - 1
M. Acimovic
(90 Min. Elfmeter)
Spain
4 - 0
Austria
Valencia Estadio Mestalla
1 - 0
Diego Tristán
(44)
2 - 0
Fernando Morientes
(79)
3 - 0
Fernando Morientes
(83)
4 - 0
Gaizka Mendieta
(90)
Switzerland
1 - 2
Serbia
Basel St. Jakob-Park
1 - 0
Hakan Yakin
(21)
1 - 1
Sa. Milosevic
(35)
1 - 2
M. Krstajic
(73)
Thailand
0 - 0
Iran
Bangkok Rajamangala Stadium
Trinidad & Tobago
0 - 2
Costa Rica
Port of Spain Hasely Crawford Stadium
0 - 1
Rónald Gómez
(4)
0 - 2
Rónald Gómez
(33)
USA
2 - 3
Honduras
Washington RFK Stadium
1 - 0
Earnie Stewart
(7)
1 - 1
M. Nuñez
(28)
1 - 2
C. Pavon
(53 Pen.)
1 - 3
M. Nuñez
(77)
2 - 3
Earnie Stewart
(84)
Wales
0 - 0
Armenia
Cardiff
Friendly
Chile
2 - 1
France
Santiago de Chile Estadio Nacional
1 - 0
Pablo Galdames
(04 Min.)
2 - 0
Reinaldo Navia
(51 Min.)
2 - 1
D. Trezeguet
(73 Min.)
 
Sunday 2nd September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Jamaica
1 - 2
Mexico
Kingston
1 - 0
R. Morales
(11 Min. Eigentor)
1 - 1
Cu. Blanco
(62 Min.)
1 - 2
Cu. Blanco
(74 Min.)
 
Tuesday 4th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Chile
0 - 2
Venezuela
Santiago de Chile Estadio Nacional
0 - 1
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
0 - 2
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
Peru
0 - 2
Uruguay
Lima Estadio Nacional Jose Diaz
0 - 1
Dario Silva
(12 Min.)
0 - 2
Alvaro Recoba
(45 Min.)
 
Wednesday 5th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Argentina
2 - 1
Brazil
Buenos Aires
0 - 1
Ro. Ayala
(02 Min. Eigentor)
1 - 1
M. Gallardo
(64 Min.)
2 - 1
Cris
(84 Min. Eigentor)
Austria
2 - 0
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Vienna Ernst Happel Stadium
1 - 0
A. Herzog
(38 Min.)
2 - 0
A. Herzog
(86 Min.)
Azerbaijan
1 - 1
North Macedonia
Baku
0 - 1
V. Trajanov
(12 Min.)
1 - 1
F. Ismailov
(90 Min.)
Belarus
4 - 1
Poland
Minsk
1 - 0
R. Vasilyuk
(08 Min.)
2 - 0
R. Vasilyuk
(46 Min.)
3 - 0
R. Vasilyuk
(51 Min.)
4 - 0
R. Vasilyuk
(62 Min.)
4 - 1
Ma. Zewlakow
(77 Min.)
Belgium
2 - 0
Scotland
Brussels
1 - 0
N. Van Kerckhoven
(30 Min.)
2 - 0
B. Goor
(90 Min.)
Bulgaria
0 - 2
Denmark
Sofia
0 - 1
J. D. Tomasson
(47 Min.)
0 - 2
J. D. Tomasson
(90 Min.)
Colombia
0 - 0
Ecuador
Bogota
Costa Rica
2 - 0
USA
San Jose Estadio Ricardo Saprissa
1 - 0
Rolando Fonseca
(38 Pen.)
2 - 0
Rolando Fonseca
(68)
Cyprus
1 - 3
Portugal
Larnaca
1 - 0
M. Constantinou
(24 Min.)
1 - 1
Gomez
(48 Min.)
1 - 2
Pauleta
(64 Min.)
1 - 3
Conceicao
(71 Min.)
Czech Republic
3 - 2
Malta
Teplice Na Stinadlech Stadium
1 - 0
Marek Jankulovski
(20)
1 - 1
D. Carabott
(22 Pen.)
2 - 1
Vratislav Lokvenc
(36)
2 - 2
G. Agius
(55)
3 - 2
Milan Baroš
(68)
England
2 - 0
Albania
Newcastle St. James' Park
1 - 0
M. Owen
(43)
2 - 0
R. Fowler
(88)
Faroe Islands
0 - 3
Russia
Thorshavn
0 - 1
V. Beschastnykh
(20 Min.)
0 - 2
V. Beschastnykh
(29 Min.)
0 - 3
A. Shirko
(88 Min.)
Finland
5 - 1
Greece
Helsinki Olympic Stadium
1 - 0
Mikael Forssell
(14)
2 - 0
Aki Riihilahti
(21)
2 - 1
Karagkounis
(30)
3 - 1
Joonas Kolkka
(38)
4 - 1
Mikael Forssell
(44)
5 - 1
Jari Litmanen
(56 Pen.)
Georgia
2 - 0
Lithuania
Tbilisi
1 - 0
A. Iashvili
(85 Min.)
2 - 0
A. Iashvili
(87 Min.)
Honduras
1 - 0
Jamaica
Tegucigalpa
1 - 0
Nunez
(53 Min.)
Hungary
0 - 2
Romania
Budapest Népstadion
0 - 1
A. Ilie
(11)
0 - 2
M. Niculae
(27)
Liechtenstein
0 - 2
Spain
Vaduz Rheinpark Stadion
0 - 1
Raúl González
(18)
0 - 2
Miguel Angel Nadal
(81)
Luxembourg
0 - 3
Switzerland
Luxembourg Stade Josy Barthel
0 - 1
Alexander Frei
(12)
0 - 2
Kubilay Türkyilmaz
(58)
0 - 3
Kubilay Türkyilmaz
(84)
Mexico
3 - 0
Trinidad & Tobago
Mexico City Estadio Azteca
1 - 0
A. Garcia Aspe
(25 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
Je. Arellano
(44 Min.)
3 - 0
Cu. Blanco
(85 Min. Elfmeter)
Netherlands
5 - 0
Estonia
Eindhoven Philips Stadion
1 - 0
Boudewijn Zenden
(16)
2 - 0
Mark van Bommel
(26)
3 - 0
Phillip Cocu
(31)
4 - 0
Mark van Bommel
(39)
5 - 0
Ruud van Nistelrooy
(44)
Northern Ireland
3 - 0
Iceland
Belfast Windsor Park
1 - 0
David Healy
(49 Min.)
2 - 0
Michael Hughes
(58 Min.)
3 - 0
George McCartney
(61 Min.)
Norway
3 - 2
Wales
Oslo
0 - 1
R. Savage
(10 Min.)
1 - 1
R. Johnsen
(17 Min.)
1 - 2
C. Bellamy
(28 Min.)
2 - 2
J. Carew
(65 Min.)
3 - 2
F. Johnsen
(82 Min.)
Paraguay
5 - 1
Bolivia
Asunción Estadio Los Defensores del Chaco
0 - 1
Paz
(15 Min.)
1 - 1
Carlos Paredes
(33 Min.)
2 - 1
Jose Luis Cardozo
(45 Min.)
3 - 1
Jose Luis Chilavert
(50 Min.)
4 - 1
Roque Santa Cruz
(69 Min.)
5 - 1
Jose Luis Cardozo
(89 Min.)
San Marino
0 - 4
Croatia
Serravalle
0 - 1
N. Kovac
(40 Min.)
0 - 2
R. Prosinecki
(48 Min. Elfmeter)
0 - 3
Z. Soldo
(76 Min.)
0 - 4
R. Prosinecki
(90 Min.)
Serbia
1 - 1
Slovenia
Belgrade
0 - 1
Z. Milinovic
(10 Min.)
1 - 1
P. Djordjevic
(51 Min.)
Slovakia
4 - 2
Moldova
Trencin Mestsky Stadion
0 - 1
Clescenco
(11 Min.)
1 - 1
Peter Nemeth
(54 Min.)
2 - 1
Szilard Nemeth
(59 Min.)
3 - 1
Igor Demo
(64 Min.)
4 - 1
Igor Demo
(70 Min.)
4 - 2
Rebeja
(76 Min.)
Turkey
1 - 2
Sweden
Istanbul Ali Sami Yen Stadium
1 - 0
Sükür
(51)
1 - 1
Henrik Larsson
(88)
1 - 2
Andreas Andersson
(90 +2)
Ukraine
3 - 0
Armenia
Lviv Ukrayina Stadium
1 - 0
Andrey Shevchenko
(13 Min.)
2 - 0
Andrei Vorobei
(84 Min.)
3 - 0
Andrei Vorobei
(90 Min.)
Friendly
Italy
1 - 0
Morocco
Pisa Arena Garibaldi (Stadio Romeo Anconetani)
1 - 0
D. Tommasi
(18)
 
Thursday 6th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Bahrain
1 - 1
Thailand
Manama
1 - 0
Al Doseri
(16 Min.)
1 - 1
Kiatisuk S.
(63 Min.)
 
Friday 7th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Iraq
1 - 2
Iran
Baghdad Al Shaab Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(20 Min.)
1 - 1
Ali Karimi
(29 Min.)
1 - 2
Ali Daei
(83 Min.)
Qatar
1 - 1
China
Doha Khalifa International Stadium
1 - 0
Dahi Al Naemi
(30 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(89 Min.)
Friendly
Saudi Arabia
0 - 2
United Arab Emirates
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Saturday 8th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Uzbekistan
5 - 0
Oman
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Thursday 13th September 2001
Friendly
South Korea
2 - 2
Nigeria
Daejeon
 
Friday 14th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Iran
0 - 0
Bahrain
Tehran Azadi Stadium
Oman
1 - 1
United Arab Emirates
TBD (TBD) TBD
Friendly
Qatar
0 - 0
Iraq
Doha Khalifa International Stadium
 
Saturday 15th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
China
2 - 0
Uzbekistan
Shenyang
Thailand
1 - 3
Saudi Arabia
Bangkok
1 - 0
Seksan P.
(28 Min.)
1 - 1
Al Jaber
(47 Min.)
1 - 2
Bin Shenan
(63 Min.)
1 - 3
Al Dosari
(70 Min.)
 
Sunday 16th September 2001
Cosafa Cup 2001 Final
Angola
0 - 0
Zimbabwe
Luanda Estadio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva
Friendly
South Korea
2 - 1
Nigeria
Busan
 
Friday 21st September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Bahrain
0 - 4
Saudi Arabia
Manama
Oman
0 - 3
Qatar
Muscat Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex
0 - 1
Waleed Hamzah
(25 Min.)
0 - 2
Mubarak Mustafa Fazli
(32 Min.)
0 - 3
Mohamed Al Enazi
(73 Min.)
 
Saturday 22nd September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Thailand
1 - 1
Iraq
Bangkok
1 - 0
Sutee S.
(38 Min.)
1 - 1
Ridha
(62 Min.)
Uzbekistan
0 - 1
United Arab Emirates
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Thursday 27th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
United Arab Emirates
0 - 1
China
Abu Dhabi
 
Friday 28th September 2001
World Cup 2002 Qualifying
Iraq
1 - 0
Bahrain
Bagdad
Qatar
2 - 2
Uzbekistan
Doha Khalifa International Stadium
1 - 0
Mohamed Al Enazi
(09 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(45 Min.)
1 - 2
? ? ?
(46 Min.)
2 - 2
Ahmed Khalifa Hashim
(86 Min.)
Saudi Arabia
2 - 2
Iran
Jeddah Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(20 Min.)
1 - 1
Ali Daei
(42 Min.)
2 - 1
? ? ?
(59 Min.)
2 - 2
Sirous Dinmohammadi
(83 Min.)
 
Saturday 29th September 2001
Friendly
Thailand
2 - 0
Oman
Bangkok
 
Sunday 30th September 2001
Cosafa Cup 2001 Final
Zimbabwe
0 - 1
Angola
Harare National Sports Stadium
0 - 1
da Silva
(87 Min.)