Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Thursday 3rd October 2002
Friendly
Morocco
6 - 1
Niger
Rabat Stade Moulay Abdellah
1 - 0
Mustapha Bidoudane
(9)
2 - 0
Bouabid Bouden
(29 Pen.)
3 - 0
Otmane El Assas
(50)
4 - 0
Mohamed Jabrane
(70)
5 - 0
Omar Hassi
(78)
6 - 0
Hicham Zerouali
(83)
6 - 1
Djibou Hamidou
(?)
 
Sunday 6th October 2002
Friendly
Barbados
3 - 2
Saint Lucia
Bridgetown
Swaziland
0 - 0
Lesotho
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Tuesday 8th October 2002
Friendly
Ghana
2 - 1
Lesotho
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Wednesday 9th October 2002
Friendly
Martinique
4 - 0
Saint Lucia
Fort-de-France
 
Friday 11th October 2002
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying
Algeria
4 - 1
Chad
Annaba Stade 19 Mai 1956
1 - 0
Nassim Akrour
(26 Min.)
2 - 0
Djamel Belmadi
(54 Min.)
3 - 0
Djamel Belmadi
(69 Min.)
3 - 1
Naay
(71 Min.)
4 - 1
Nassim Akrour
(72 Min. Elfmeter)
Friendly
Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 - 1
Germany
Sarajevo Asim Ferhatovic Hase Stadium
1 - 0
Elvir Baljic
(21)
1 - 1
Carsten Jancker
(57)
 
Saturday 12th October 2002
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying
Cape Verde
0 - 1
Kenya
Praia Estadio Varzea
0 - 1
? ? ?
(58 Min.)
Eritrea
0 - 1
Zimbabwe
Asmara Asmara Stadium
0 - 1
Peter Ndlovu
(10 Min.)
Liberia
1 - 0
Niger
Monrovia Samuel Doe Sports Complex
1 - 0
? ? ?
(74 Min.)
Malawi
1 - 0
Angola
Lilongwe Civo Stadium
1 - 0
Russel Mwafulirwa
(86 Min.)
Sierra Leone
2 - 0
Gabon
TBD (TBD) TBD
Tanzania
1 - 2
Sudan
Mwanza CCM Kirumba Stadium
1 - 0
M. Abdallah
(17 Min.)
1 - 1
R. Samson
(49 Min. Elfmeter)
Zambia
1 - 1
Benin
Lusaka Independence Stadium
0 - 1
Wassiou Oladipupo
(45 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(76 Min.)
UEFA European Championship 2004 Qualifying
Albania
1 - 1
Switzerland
Tirana Qemal Stafa Stadium
0 - 1
Murat Yakin
(38)
1 - 1
Edvin Murati
(79)
Andorra
0 - 1
Belgium
Andorra la Vella
0 - 1
W. Sonck
(61 Min.)
Belarus
0 - 2
Austria
Minsk
0 - 1
M. Schopp
(57 Min.)
0 - 2
M. Akagündüz
(89 Min.)
Bulgaria
2 - 0
Croatia
Sofia Vasil Levski National Stadium
1 - 0
Sti. Petrov
(21 Min.)
2 - 0
D. Berbatov
(37 Min.)
Denmark
2 - 0
Luxembourg
Copenhagen
1 - 0
J. D. Tomasson
(52 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
E. Sand
(71 Min.)
Finland
3 - 0
Azerbaijan
Helsinki Olympic Stadium
1 - 0
E. Agaev
(14 Own goal)
2 - 0
Hannu Tihinen
(60)
3 - 0
Sami Hyypiä
(72)
France
5 - 0
Slovenia
Paris - St. Denis Stade de France
1 - 0
P. Vieira
(10 Min.)
2 - 0
S. Marlet
(34 Min.)
3 - 0
S. Marlet
(64 Min.)
4 - 0
S. Wiltord
(79 Min.)
5 - 0
S. Govou
(85 Min.)
Iceland
0 - 2
Scotland
Reykjavik
0 - 1
C. Dailly
(07 Min.)
0 - 2
G. Naysmith
(63 Min.)
Italy
1 - 1
Serbia
Naples
0 - 1
P. Mijatovic
(27 Min.)
1 - 1
A. Del Piero
(39 Min.)
Lithuania
2 - 0
Faroe Islands
Kaunas
1 - 0
T. Razanauskas
(23 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
R. Poskus
(38 Min.)
Macedonia
1 - 2
Turkey
Skopje
1 - 0
V. Grozdanovski
(02 Min.)
1 - 1
Okan B.
(29 Min.)
1 - 2
Nihat K.
(53 Min.)
Malta
0 - 2
Israel
Ta'Qali National Stadium
0 - 1
Pini Balili
(56)
0 - 2
Haim Revivo
(72)
Moldova
0 - 2
Czech Republic
Chisinau Republican Stadium
0 - 1
Marek Jankulovski
(69 Pen.)
0 - 2
Tomáš Rosický
(79)
Poland
0 - 1
Latvia
Warsaw Stadion Wojska Polskiego
0 - 1
Juris Laizans
(30 Min.)
Romania
0 - 1
Norway
Bucharest
0 - 1
S. Iversen
(83 Min.)
Slovakia
1 - 2
England
Bratislava Slovan Tehelne Pole Stadium
1 - 0
Szilard Nemeth
(25 Min.)
1 - 1
David Beckham
(64 Min.)
1 - 2
Michael Owen
(82 Min.)
Spain
3 - 0
Northern Ireland
Albacete Estadio Carlos Belmonte
1 - 0
Rubén Baraja
(19)
2 - 0
Guti
(59)
3 - 0
Rubén Baraja
(89)
Sweden
1 - 1
Hungary
Solna Råsunda Stadium
0 - 1
Krisztián Kenesei
(5)
1 - 1
Zlatan Ibrahimović
(76)
Ukraine
2 - 0
Greece
Kiev Olympic Stadium
1 - 0
Andriy Vorobey
(51)
2 - 0
Andriy Voronin
(90 +1)
Friendly
Estonia
3 - 2
New Zealand
Tallinn
1 - 0
Anniste
(09 Min.)
1 - 1
N. Hickey
(40 Min.)
1 - 2
A. Lines
(44 Min.)
2 - 2
Viikmae
(52 Min.)
3 - 2
Zelinski
(81 Min.)
Mauritius
0 - 1
Madagascar
Centre de Flacq
Portugal
1 - 1
Tunisia
Lisbon
Senegal
2 - 2
Nigeria
Dakar Stade Leopold Sedar Senghor
0 - 1
? ? ?
(46 Min.)
0 - 2
? ? ?
(48 Min.)
1 - 2
Souleymane Camara
(84 Min.)
2 - 2
Papa Brahim Sarr
(90 Min.)
 
Sunday 13th October 2002
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying
DR Congo
2 - 0
Botswana
Kinshasa Stade des Martyrs
1 - 0
Lomana Lua Lua
(06 Min.)
2 - 0
Merlin Mpiana
(21 Min.)
Ethiopia
1 - 0
Guinea
TBD (TBD) TBD
Ghana
4 - 2
Rwanda
Accra Accra Sports Stadium
0 - 1
Olivier Karekezi
(16 Min.)
1 - 1
Elias Ntaganda
(24 Min. Eigentor)
2 - 1
? ? ?
(42 Min.)
2 - 2
Hamad Ndikumana
(43 Min. Elfmeter)
3 - 2
? ? ?
(58 Min.)
4 - 2
? ? ?
(70 Min. Elfmeter)
Mali
3 - 0
Seychelles
Bamako Stade du 26 Mars
1 - 0
Seydou Keita
(32 Min.)
2 - 0
Mamady Sidibe
(75 Min.)
3 - 0
Dramane Coulibaly
(85 Min.)
Morocco
5 - 0
Equatorial Guinea
Rabat Stade Moulay Abdellah
1 - 0
Adil Ramzi
(8)
2 - 0
Mustapha Bidoudane
(24)
3 - 0
Youssef Safri
(27)
4 - 0
Rachid Rokki
(45)
5 - 0
Noureddine Kacemi
(70)
Mozambique
0 - 3
Congo
Maputo Estadio Maxaquene
0 - 1
Jean Tsoumou-Madza
(46 Min.)
0 - 2
Rolf-Christel Guie-Mien
(70 Min.)
0 - 3
Walter Bakouma
(85 Min.)
South Africa
2 - 0
Burundi
Bloemfontein Vodacom Park (Free State Stadium)
1 - 0
Patrick Mayo
(13)
2 - 0
Delron Buckley
(39)
Swaziland
2 - 1
Libya
TBD (TBD) TBD
Togo
1 - 0
Mauritania
TBD (TBD) TBD
Africa Cup of Nations 2002 Qualifying
Burkina Faso
2 - 1
Central African Republic
Ouagadougou Stade du 4 Aout
0 - 1
Berede Dehande Oueifio
(38 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(60 Min.)
2 - 1
? ? ?
(75 Min.)
Gambia
6 - 0
Lesotho
Bakau Independence Stadium
1 - 0
Abdul Aziz Corr
(07 Min.)
2 - 0
Abdul Aziz Corr
(40 Min.)
3 - 0
Mustapha Sarr
(45 Min.)
4 - 0
Jatto Ceesay
(55 Min.)
5 - 0
Seyfo Soley
(76 Min.)
6 - 0
Jatto Ceesay
(88 Min.)
 
Tuesday 15th October 2002
Friendly
Scotland
3 - 1
Canada
Edinburgh Easter Road Stadium
0 - 1
Dwayne De Rosario
(09 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
S. Crawford
(11 Min.)
2 - 1
S. Thompson
(49 Min.)
3 - 1
S. Crawford
(73 Min.)
 
Wednesday 16th October 2002
UEFA European Championship 2004 Qualifying
Austria
0 - 3
Netherlands
Vienna Ernst Happel Stadium
0 - 1
Clarence Seedorf
(16)
0 - 2
Phillip Cocu
(20)
0 - 3
Roy Makaay
(29)
Bulgaria
2 - 1
Andorra
Sofia
1 - 0
G. Chilikov
(35 Min.)
2 - 0
K. Balakov
(58 Min.)
2 - 1
A. Lima
(80 Min.)
Czech Republic
2 - 0
Belarus
Teplice Na Stinadlech Stadium
1 - 0
Karel Poborský
(7)
2 - 0
Milan Baroš
(23)
England
2 - 2
Macedonia
Southampton St. Mary's Stadium
0 - 1
A. Sakiri
(10 Min.)
1 - 1
David Beckham
(13 Min.)
1 - 2
V. Trajanov
(24 Min.)
2 - 2
Steven Gerrard
(35 Min.)
Estonia
0 - 1
Belgium
Tallinn
0 - 1
W. Sonck
(02 Min.)
Germany
2 - 1
Faroe Islands
Hannover AWD Arena
1 - 0
Michael Ballack
(2 Pen.)
1 - 1
Arne Friedrich
(45 Own goal)
2 - 1
Miroslav Klose
(59)
Greece
2 - 0
Armenia
Athens
1 - 0
D. Nikolaidis
(02 Min.)
2 - 0
D. Nikolaidis
(59 Min.)
Hungary
3 - 0
San Marino
Budapest Megyeri Uti Stadium
1 - 0
Zoltán Gera
(49)
2 - 0
Zoltán Gera
(60)
3 - 0
Zoltán Gera
(88)
Iceland
3 - 0
Lithuania
Reykjavik Laugardalsvöllur Stadium
1 - 0
Heidar Helguson
(50 Min.)
2 - 0
Eidur Gudjohnsen
(61 Min.)
3 - 0
Eidur Gudjohnsen
(74 Min.)
Ireland
1 - 2
Switzerland
Dublin Lansdowne Road
0 - 1
Hakan Yakin
(45)
1 - 1
Ludovic Magnin
(78 Own goal)
1 - 2
Fabio Celestini
(87)
Luxembourg
0 - 7
Romania
Luxembourg
0 - 1
V. Moldovan
(02 Min.)
0 - 2
V. Moldovan
(05 Min.)
0 - 3
M. Radoi
(25 Min.)
0 - 4
C. Contra
(45 Min.)
0 - 5
C. Contra
(47 Min.)
0 - 6
T. Ghioane
(81 Min.)
0 - 7
C. Contra
(86 Min.)
Malta
0 - 4
France
Ta'Qali
0 - 1
T. Henry
(25 Min.)
0 - 2
T. Henry
(35 Min.)
0 - 3
S. Wiltord
(59 Min.)
0 - 4
E. Carriere
(84 Min.)
Northern Ireland
0 - 0
Ukraine
Belfast Windsor Park
Norway
2 - 0
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Oslo Ullevaal Stadium
1 - 0
C. Lundekvam
(07 Min.)
2 - 0
J. Riise
(27 Min.)
Russia
4 - 1
Albania
Volgograd Central Stadium
1 - 0
A. Kerzhakov
(3)
1 - 1
Klodian Duro
(13)
2 - 1
S. Semak
(41)
3 - 1
V. Onopko
(52)
4 - 1
S. Semak
(54)
Serbia
2 - 0
Finland
Belgrade Crvena Zvezda Stadion
1 - 0
D. Kovacevic
(55)
2 - 0
S. Mihajlovic
(84 Pen.)
Turkey
5 - 0
Liechtenstein
Istanbul
1 - 0
Okan B.
(07 Min.)
2 - 0
Ümit D.
(14 Min.)
3 - 0
Ilhan M.
(23 Min.)
4 - 0
Serhat A.
(82 Min.)
5 - 0
Serhat A.
(90 Min.)
Wales
2 - 1
Italy
Cardiff
1 - 0
Simon Davies
(11 Min.)
1 - 1
A. Del Piero
(31 Min.)
2 - 1
C. Bellamy
(70 Min.)
Friendly
Costa Rica
1 - 1
Ecuador
San Jose Estadio Ricardo Saprissa
1 - 0
Steven Bryce
(53)
1 - 1
Tenorio
(82)
Japan
1 - 1
Jamaica
Tokyo Tokyo National Stadium
1 - 0
Ono
(06 Min.)
1 - 1
Ricardo Fuller
(80 Min.)
Poland
2 - 0
New Zealand
Ostrowiec
1 - 0
K. Ratajczyk
(52 Min.)
2 - 0
M. Kukielka
(87 Min.)
Spain
0 - 0
Paraguay
Logroño Estadio Nuevo Las Gaunas
Sweden
2 - 3
Portugal
Gothenburg Nya Ullevi Stadion
1 - 0
Jörgen Pettersson
(6)
2 - 0
Marcus Allbäck
(24)
2 - 1
S. Conceicao
(35 Pen.)
2 - 2
Romeu
(54)
2 - 3
Rui Costa
(89)
 
Thursday 17th October 2002
Friendly
French Guiana
1 - 1
Suriname
Cayenne
? - ?
?
(?)
? - ?
?
(?)
 
Saturday 19th October 2002
Friendly
French Guiana
0 - 1
Suriname
Cayenne
0 - 1
?
(?)
Sierra Leone
2 - 1
Ghana
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Sunday 20th October 2002
Friendly
Venezuela
2 - 0
Ecuador
Caracas Estadio Olimpico
1 - 0
Jose Manuel Rey
(30 Min.)
2 - 0
Wilfredo Moreno
(80 Min.)
 
Wednesday 23rd October 2002
Castle Lager Cup 2002 Semifinals
Kenya
1 - 1
South Africa
Arusha (TAN) Sheikh Amri Abeid Memorial Stadium
0 - 1
Lebohang Kukame
(51)
1 - 1
N. Muyoti
(59 Pen.)
- PENALTY KICKS -
1 - 0
B. Agunda
 
1 - 1
Frank Makua
 
2 - 1
G. Osama
 
2 - 2
Tony Coyle
 
3 - 2
D. Oliech
 
-
Lebohang Kukame
(Saved)
4 - 2
N. Muyoti
 
4 - 3
Japie Motale
 
5 - 3
D. Agina
 
Friendly
Tanzania
0 - 2
Uganda
Arusha Sheikh Amri Abeid Memorial Stadium
0 - 1
Alex Isabirye
(32 Min.)
0 - 2
Yusuf Kinene
(87 Min.)
 
Saturday 26th October 2002
Castle Lager Cup 2002 Third Place
Tanzania
1 - 1
South Africa
Dar es Salaam Uhuru National Stadium
0 - 1
Tsepo Ntsoane
(73)
1 - 1
H. Morris
(88)
- PENALTY KICKS -
0 - 1
Tsepo Ntsoane
 
-
Y. Rashid
(Missed)
-
Tony Coyle
(Saved)
1 - 1
V. Costa
 
1 - 2
Frank Makua
 
-
A. Modest
(Saved)
-
Japie Motale
(Saved)
2 - 2
E. Lunyamila
 
2 - 3
Siphiwe Mkhonza
 
3 - 3
T. Mashala
 
3 - 4
Fees Moloi
 
-
H. Morris
(Saved)
Friendly
Uganda
1 - 1
Kenya
Dar es Salaam (TAN) Uhuru National Stadium
1 - 0
Fred Okello
(14 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(80 Min.)
0 - 1
? ? ?
( Elfmeterschiessen)
1 - 1
Philip Ssozi
( Elfmeterschiessen)
-
? ? ?, misses
( Elfmeterschiessen)
2 - 1
Philip Obwiny
( Elfmeterschiessen)
2 - 2
? ? ?
( Elfmeterschiessen)
-
Alex Isabirye, saved
( Elfmeterschiessen)
-
? ? ?, saved
( Elfmeterschiessen)
-
Hassan Mubiru, saved
( Elfmeterschiessen)
2 - 3
? ? ?
( Elfmeterschiessen)
-
Abubakari Tabula, misses
( Elfmeterschiessen)
 
Sunday 27th October 2002
Friendly
Antigua & Barbuda
1 - 1
St. Kitts & Nevis
St. John's
 
Thursday 31st October 2002
Friendly
Guatemala
1 - 1
Jamaica
Guatemala City Estadio Cementos Progreso
1 - 0
Ruiz
(53 Min.)
1 - 1
Fabian Taylor
(70 Min.)