Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Thursday 1st August 2002
Friendly
Swaziland
0 - 1
Mauritius
Mbabane
 
Friday 2nd August 2002
Friendly
Grenada
0 - 1
Jamaica
St. Georges National Stadium
0 - 1
F. Taylor
(31 Min.)
 
Saturday 3rd August 2002
Friendly
Kenya
0 - 0
Uganda
Kisumu Moi Stadium
Swaziland
0 - 0
Mauritius
Mbabane
 
Sunday 4th August 2002
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying
Saint Martin
1 - 7
Grenada
Sandy Ground Stade Alberic Richards
0 - 1
Kitson Bain
(13 Min.)
0 - 2
Kennedy Phillip
(23 Min.)
0 - 3
Kellon Baptiste
(54 Min. Elfmeter)
0 - 4
Nigel Bishop
(64 Min.)
0 - 5
Ricky Charles
(67 Min.)
0 - 6
Ricky Charles
(72 Min.)
0 - 7
Ricky Charles
(85 Min.)
1 - 7
? ? ?
(88 Min.)
 
Thursday 8th August 2002
Friendly
Egypt
4 - 1
Ethiopia
Cairo
 
Saturday 10th August 2002
Cosafa Cup 2002 Semifinals
Malawi
1 - 0
Zambia
Blantyre Chichiri Stadium
1 - 0
Essau Kanyenda
(66 Min. Elfmeter)
 
Sunday 11th August 2002
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying
Netherlands Antilles
1 - 0
Guyana
Willemstad (CUR) Ergilio Hato Stadium
1 - 0
A. Martis
(43 Min.)
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying 1. Round
Suriname
6 - 0
Aruba
Paramaribo Andre Kamperveen Stadium
1 - 0
Patrick Zinhagel
(28)
2 - 0
Benny Kejansi
(35)
3 - 0
Patrick Zinhagel
(47)
4 - 0
Benny Kejansi
(57)
5 - 0
Gordon Kinsaini
(63)
6 - 0
Benny Kejansi
(84)
Friendly
Iran
1 - 1
Azerbaijan
Tabriz Takhti Stadium
0 - 1
? ? ?
(16 Min.)
1 - 1
Ali Karimi
(33 Min. Elfmeter)
Saint Lucia
1 - 3
Jamaica
Vieux Fort National Stadium
1 - 0
Joseph
(18 Min.)
1 - 1
R. Dean
(73 Min.)
1 - 2
F. Taylor
(78 Min.)
1 - 3
R. Dean
(83 Min.)
 
Friday 16th August 2002
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying
US Virgin Islands
1 - 6
Dominican Republic
San Cristobal (DR) (DMA) Instituto Preparatorio de Menores
0 - 1
? ? ?
(16 Min.)
0 - 2
? ? ?
(28 Min.)
0 - 3
? ? ?
(33 Min.)
0 - 4
? ? ?
(38 Min.)
1 - 4
Kevin Sheppard
(44 Min.)
1 - 5
? ? ?
(62 Min.)
1 - 6
? ? ?
(67 Min.)
 
Saturday 17th August 2002
Friendly
Jordan
1 - 1
Kenya
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Sunday 18th August 2002
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying
Dominican Republic
5 - 1
US Virgin Islands
San Cristobal (DR) (DMA) Instituto Preparatorio de Menores
1 - 0
? ? ?
(12 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(14 Min.)
3 - 0
? ? ?
(43 Min.)
4 - 0
? ? ?
(67 Min.)
4 - 1
Kevin Sheppard
(69 Min.)
5 - 1
? ? ?
(88 Min.)
 
Monday 19th August 2002
Friendly
Jordan
0 - 0
Sudan
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Tuesday 20th August 2002
Friendly
Algeria
1 - 1
DR Congo
Blida Stade Mustapha Tchaker
0 - 1
Nomikia
(36 Min.)
1 - 1
Moulay Haddou
(61 Min. Elfmeter)
Egypt
2 - 0
Uganda
Alexandria Alexandria Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(02 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(21 Min.)
 
Wednesday 21st August 2002
Friendly
Azerbaijan
2 - 0
Uzbekistan
Baku
1 - 0
Sam. Aliev
(40 Min.)
2 - 0
F. Ismailov
(80 Min.)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0 - 2
Serbia
Sarajevo Asim Ferhatovic Hase Stadium
0 - 1
M. Krstajic
(34 Min.)
0 - 2
D. Kovacevic
(41 Min.)
Brazil
0 - 1
Paraguay
Fortaleza Estadio Governador Placido Castelo
0 - 1
Nelson Cuevas
(27 Min.)
Bulgaria
2 - 2
Germany
Sofia Georgi Asparuhov Stadium
1 - 0
D. Berbatov
(21)
1 - 1
Michael Ballack
(23 Pen.)
2 - 1
K. Balakov
(50 Pen.)
2 - 2
Carsten Jancker
(57)
Croatia
1 - 1
Wales
Varazdin Varteks Stadium
0 - 1
Simon Davies
(11 Min.)
1 - 1
Mladen Petric
(79 Min.)
Czech Republic
4 - 1
Slovakia
Olomouc Andruv Stadion
0 - 1
Szilard Nemeth
(16)
1 - 1
Jan Koller
(31)
2 - 1
Jan Koller
(64)
3 - 1
Tomáš Rosický
(70)
4 - 1
Tomáš Rosický
(78 Pen.)
Estonia
1 - 0
Moldova
TBD (TBD) TBD
Faroe Islands
3 - 1
Liechtenstein
Thorshavn
0 - 1
M. Frick
(40 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
C. Jacobsen
(61 Min.)
2 - 1
F. Benjaminsen
(71 Min.)
3 - 1
J. Johnsson
(83 Min.)
Finland
0 - 3
Ireland
Helsinki Olympic Stadium
0 - 1
Rob. Keane
(12)
0 - 2
C. Healy
(75)
0 - 3
G. Barrett
(82)
Hungary
1 - 1
Spain
Budapest Puskas Ferenc Stadion
0 - 1
Raúl Tamudo
(55)
1 - 1
László Miriuta
(72)
Iceland
3 - 0
Andorra
Reykjavik
1 - 0
E. S. Gudjohnsen
(19 Min.)
2 - 0
R. Dadason
(26 Min.)
3 - 0
R. Dadason
(43 Min.)
Italy
0 - 1
Slovenia
Triest
0 - 1
S. Cimirotic
(32 Min.)
Latvia
2 - 4
Belarus
Riga
0 - 1
V. Kutuzov
(16 Min.)
1 - 1
Maris Verpakovskis
(17 Min.)
2 - 1
Juris Laizans
(26 Min.)
2 - 2
A. Kulchi
(30 Min.)
2 - 3
Ma. Romashchenko
(64 Min.)
2 - 4
Ma. Romashchenko
(86 Min.)
Lithuania
2 - 4
Israel
Kaunas Darius Girenas Stadium
1 - 0
A. Fomenka
(10 Min.)
1 - 1
Omri Afek
(20 Min.)
2 - 1
R. Poskus
(32 Min.)
2 - 2
Michael Zandberg
(49 Min.)
2 - 3
Omri Afek
(64 Min.)
2 - 4
Idan Tal
(74 Min.)
Luxembourg
0 - 2
Morocco
Luxembourg Stade Josy Barthel
0 - 1
Mohamed Jabrane
(72)
0 - 2
Noureddine Kacemi
(84)
Macedonia
5 - 0
Malta
Skopje
1 - 0
Stojkov
(37 Min.)
2 - 0
Sakiri
(40 Min.)
3 - 0
Hristov
(54 Min.)
4 - 0
Sakiri
(60 Min.)
5 - 0
Pandev
(86 Min.)
Mauritius
1 - 1
Reunion
Port Louis (MRT) Stade Guy Rozemont
0 - 1
Frederic Lebeau
(06 Min.)
1 - 1
R. Rateau
(28 Min.)
Northern Ireland
0 - 0
Cyprus
Belfast Windsor Park
Norway
0 - 1
Netherlands
Oslo Ullevaal Stadium
0 - 1
Edgar Davids
(71)
Poland
1 - 1
Belgium
Szczecin
1 - 0
M. Zurawski
(05 Min.)
1 - 1
W. Sonck
(42 Min.)
Romania
0 - 1
Greece
Constanta Gheorghe Hagi Stadium
0 - 1
S. Giannakopoulos
(17 Min.)
Russia
1 - 1
Sweden
Moscow Lokomotiv Stadium
1 - 0
A. Kerzhakov
(55)
1 - 1
Zlatan Ibrahimović
(90)
Scotland
0 - 1
Denmark
Glasgow
0 - 1
E. Sand
(09 Min.)
Switzerland
3 - 2
Austria
Basel St. Jakob-Park
0 - 1
R. Wallner
(11)
1 - 1
Hakan Yakin
(19)
2 - 1
Alexander Frei
(41)
3 - 1
Murat Yakin
(75 Pen.)
3 - 2
R. Wallner
(81)
Tunisia
1 - 1
France
Tunis
0 - 1
M. Silvestre
(19 Min.)
1 - 1
Zitouni
(39 Min.)
Turkey
3 - 0
Georgia
Trabzon
1 - 0
Arif E.
(08 Min.)
2 - 0
Cihan H.
(51 Min.)
3 - 0
Nihat K.
(71 Min.)
Ukraine
0 - 1
Iran
Kiev Olympic Stadium
0 - 1
Ali Daei
(58 Min.)
Venezuela
2 - 0
Bolivia
Caracas Estadio Olimpico
1 - 0
Daniel Noriega
(17 Min.)
2 - 0
Hector Gonzalez
(20 Min.)
 
Friday 23rd August 2002
Friendly
Egypt
3 - 0
Sudan
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Saturday 24th August 2002
Cosafa Cup 2002 Semifinals
South Africa
4 - 1
Swaziland
Polokwane Peter Mokaba Stadium
1 - 0
Teboho Mokoena
(28)
1 - 1
Dlamini
(58)
2 - 1
Teboho Mokoena
(64)
3 - 1
Jabu Pule
(78 Pen.)
4 - 1
Stanton Fredericks
(89)
Friendly
Rwanda
0 - 0
Kenya
Kigali Stade Amahoro
 
Sunday 25th August 2002
Friendly
Angola
1 - 0
Gabon
TBD (TBD) TBD
Congo
1 - 3
DR Congo
Brazzaville
Gambia
1 - 0
Sierra Leone
Bakau Independence Stadium
1 - 0
Sheriff Samba
(58 Min.)
 
Monday 26th August 2002
Friendly
Botswana
0 - 1
Lesotho
TBD (TBD) TBD
 
Tuesday 27th August 2002
Friendly
Egypt
0 - 1
Libya
Alexandria Alexandria Stadium
0 - 1
Ahmed El Masli
(72 Min.)
 
Thursday 29th August 2002
Friendly
Jamaica
3 - 0
India
Watford (ENG) Vicarage Road
1 - 0
J. Anderson
(34 Min.)
2 - 0
A. Lawrence
(72 Min. Elfmeter)
3 - 0
I. Goodison
(86 Min.)
 
Friday 30th August 2002
WAFF Championship 2002 1. Round
Syria
2 - 1
Palestine
Kuala Lumpur (MYS)
Friendly
Zimbabwe
2 - 0
Lesotho
Harare Rufaru Stadium
1 - 0
Allan Johnson
(22 Min.)
2 - 0
Allan Johnson
(87 Min.)
 
Saturday 31st August 2002
Friendly
Uganda
2 - 2
Zambia
Kampala Namboole Nelson Mandela Stadium