Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Sunday 2nd March 2003
East Asian Championship 2003 Qualifying
Hong Kong
11 - 0
Guam
So Kon Po Hong Kong Stadium
1 - 0
Lau Chi-Keung
(07 Min.)
2 - 0
Au Wai-Lun
(08 Min.)
3 - 0
Lau Chi-Keung
(35 Min.)
4 - 0
Chan Chi-Hong
(40 Min.)
5 - 0
Poon Yiu-Cheuk
(42 Min.)
6 - 0
Chan Ho-Man
(46 Min.)
7 - 0
Lau Chi-Keung
(56 Min.)
8 - 0
Chan Ho-Man
(58 Min.)
9 - 0
Au Wai-Lun
(61 Min.)
10 - 0
Au Wai-Lun
(86 Min. Elfmeter)
11 - 0
Lee Wai-Man
(90 Min.)
Macau
1 - 2
Taiwan
So Kon Po (HNK) Hong Kong Stadium
1 - 0
Hoi Man-Io
(24 Min.)
1 - 1
Wu Chun-I
(43 Min.)
1 - 2
Huang Che-Ming
(53 Min.)
 
Tuesday 4th March 2003
Friendly
Singapore
4 - 1
Maldives
Singapore
 
Wednesday 5th March 2003
Friendly
Israel
0 - 0
Moldova
Ramat Gan Ramat Gan Stadium
Sudan
1 - 3
DR Congo
Khartoum
 
Friday 7th March 2003
TIFOCO Tournament 2003 Semifinals
Benin
1 - 1
Niger
Cotonou Stade de l'Amitie
? - ?
?
(?)
? - ?
?
(?)
- PENALTY KICKS -
3 - 1
?
 
 
Sunday 9th March 2003
Friendly
Botswana
0 - 1
Lesotho
Gaborone National Stadium
0 - 1
Paballo Mpakanyane
(13 Min.)
DR Congo
3 - 0
Congo
Kinshasa Stade des Martyrs
 
Tuesday 11th March 2003
Friendly
Cuba
0 - 0
Jamaica
Havana Campo La Polar
 
Wednesday 12th March 2003
Friendly
Tanzania
0 - 0
Uganda
Arusha Sheikh Amri Abeid Memorial Stadium
 
Thursday 13th March 2003
Friendly
Cuba
1 - 0
Jamaica
Havana Campo La Polar
1 - 0
M. Galindo
(43 Min.)
 
Friday 14th March 2003
Friendly
Martinique
2 - 1
French Guiana
Fort-de-France Stade de Dillon
? - ?
Hans Cosset
(?? Min.)
 
Saturday 15th March 2003
Friendly
French Guiana
2 - 2
Guadeloupe
Fort-de-France (MAQ) Stade de Dillon
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
Kenya
2 - 2
Uganda
Nairobi Moi International Sports Centre
1 - 0
Bernard Mwalala
(11 Min.)
2 - 0
Denis Oliech
(49 Min.)
2 - 1
Abubakari Tabula
(75 Min.)
2 - 2
Fred Okello
(84 Min.)
Rwanda
4 - 2
Burundi
Kigali Stade Amahoro
 
Sunday 16th March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
Kyrgyzstan
1 - 2
Afghanistan
Kathmandu (NEP) Dasarath Rangasala Stadium
0 - 1
? ? ?
(26 Min.)
1 - 1
Zamirbek Jumagulov
(63 Min.)
1 - 2
? ? ?
(76 Min.)
Cosafa Cup 2003 1. Round
Namibia
0 - 1
Botswana
Windhoek Independence Stadium
0 - 1
T. Molwantwa
(04 Min.)
Friendly
Lesotho
2 - 2
DR Congo
Maseru Setsoto National Stadium
Zimbabwe
0 - 0
Malawi
Harare National Sports Stadium
 
Tuesday 18th March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
Nepal
4 - 0
Afghanistan
Kathmandu
 
Wednesday 19th March 2003
Friendly
Egypt
6 - 0
Qatar
Port Said Port Said Stadium
Eswatini
1 - 0
Lesotho
Lobamba Somhlolo National Stadium
Mexico
2 - 0
Bolivia
Dallas (USA)
1 - 0
P. Pardo
(27 Min.)
2 - 0
J. Olalde
(72 Min.)
 
Thursday 20th March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
Nepal
0 - 2
Kyrgyzstan
Kathmandu Dasarath Rangasala Stadium
0 - 1
Vyacheslav Pryanishnikov
(28 Min.)
0 - 2
Vyacheslav Pryanishnikov
(45 Min.)
 
Friday 21st March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
Macau
0 - 3
Pakistan
Kallang (SIG) Jalan Besar Stadium
0 - 1
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
0 - 2
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
0 - 3
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
Maldives
1 - 1
Brunei
Male
Sri Lanka
3 - 2
East Timor
Colombo Sugathadasa Stadium
0 - 1
D. Steinwall
(02 Min. Eigentor)
1 - 1
K. Jayasuriya
(35 Min.)
2 - 1
E. Channa
(43 Min.)
2 - 2
J. F. Cabral
(81 Min.)
3 - 2
K. Jayasuriya
(89 Min.)
Friendly
Eswatini
1 - 0
Lesotho
Lobamba Somhlolo National Stadium
 
Saturday 22nd March 2003
Cosafa Cup 2003 1. Round
Mozambique
0 - 0
Lesotho
Maputo Machava Stadium
1 - 0
Jossias
( Elfmeterschiessen)
1 - 1
Malefetsane Pheko
( Elfmeterschiessen)
2 - 1
Paulito
( Elfmeterschiessen)
2 - 2
Makoae Mothebesoane
( Elfmeterschiessen)
3 - 2
Ze Bernardo
( Elfmeterschiessen)
3 - 3
Thabang Mahlakajoe
( Elfmeterschiessen)
4 - 3
Goncalves Fumo
( Elfmeterschiessen)
4 - 4
Motlatsi Maseela
( Elfmeterschiessen)
5 - 4
Sergio Faife
( Elfmeterschiessen)
5 - 4
Lehlohonolo Seema, missed
( Elfmeterschiessen)
Friendly
Rwanda
1 - 1
Zambia
Kigali Stade Amahoro
? - ?
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
? - ?
Laughter Chilembe
(42 Min.)
 
Sunday 23rd March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
East Timor
0 - 3
Taiwan
Colombo (SRI) Sugathadasa Stadium
0 - 1
Huang Che-Ming
(06 Min.)
0 - 2
Chen Jiung-Ming
(38 Min.)
0 - 3
Chang Wu-Yeh
(55 Min.)
Myanmar
5 - 0
Brunei
Male (MDV)
Singapore
2 - 0
Macau
Kallang Jalan Besar Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(23 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(58 Min.)
Friendly
Benin
2 - 1
Equatorial Guinea
Cotonou Stade de l'Amitie
0 - 1
?
(6)
1 - 1
Damien Chrysostome
(25)
2 - 1
Léon Bessan
(59)
Jamaica
2 - 1
Barbados
Kingston National Stadium Independence Park
1 - 0
Fabian Taylor
(20 Min.)
1 - 1
Cox
(59 Min.)
2 - 1
Omar Daley
(78 Min.)
Kenya
4 - 0
Tanzania
Nairobi Moi International Sports Centre
1 - 0
Robert Mambo
(01 Min.)
2 - 0
Robert Mambo
(04 Min.)
3 - 0
Denis Oliech
(36 Min.)
4 - 0
Edward Karanja
(79 Min.)
 
Monday 24th March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
North Korea
2 - 0
India
Pyongyang Kim Il Sung Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
Friendly
Rwanda
0 - 3
Zambia
Kigali Stade Amahoro
0 - 1
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
0 - 2
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
0 - 3
? ? ?
(?? Min.)
 
Tuesday 25th March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
Hong Kong
5 - 1
Laos
Kowloon
1 - 0
Chan Chi-Hong
(17 Min.)
2 - 0
Chan Chi-Hong
(35 Min.)
3 - 0
Kwok Yue-Hung
(47 Min.)
4 - 0
Au Wai-Lun
(58 Min. Elfmeter)
4 - 1
V. Phaphouvanin
(65 Min.)
5 - 1
Au Wai-Lun
(81 Min.)
Maldives
0 - 2
Myanmar
Male
Singapore
3 - 0
Pakistan
Singapore
Sri Lanka
2 - 1
Taiwan
Colombo Sugathadasa Stadium
1 - 0
S. Kumara
(13 Min.)
1 - 1
Chang Wu-Yeh
(47 Min.)
2 - 1
E. Channa
(79 Min.)
 
Wednesday 26th March 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying
Guadeloupe
2 - 3
Cuba
Port of Spain (TRT)
0 - 1
? ? ?
(17 Min.)
0 - 2
? ? ?
(30 Min.)
1 - 2
Laurent Farnabe
(44 Min.)
2 - 2
Laurent Farnabe
(51 Min.)
2 - 3
? ? ?
(83 Min.)
Haiti
2 - 1
Martinique
Kingston (JAM)
Jamaica
5 - 0
Saint Lucia
Kingston National Stadium Independence Park
1 - 0
Andrew Williams
(09 Min.)
2 - 0
Fabian Taylor
(11 Min.)
3 - 0
Cornel Chin-Sue
(37 Min.)
4 - 0
Claude Davis
(56 Min.)
5 - 0
Omar Daley
(62 Min.)
Trinidad & Tobago
2 - 0
Antigua & Barbuda
Port of Spain Hasely Crawford Stadium
1 - 0
Evans Wise
(03 Min.)
2 - 0
Stern John
(55 Min.)
Friendly
Austria
2 - 2
Greece
Graz Arnold Schwarzenegger Stadium
0 - 1
V. Tsartas
(48 Pen.)
0 - 2
P. Kafes
(52)
1 - 2
Markus Schopp
(54)
2 - 2
Mario Haas
(81)
Burundi
0 - 0
Burkina Faso
Bujumbura Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore
Ethiopia
3 - 0
Benin
Addis Abeba National Stadium
1 - 0
Mulualem Regassa
(18)
2 - 0
Bayou Mulu
(39)
3 - 0
Samson Mulugeta
(67)
Mexico
1 - 1
Paraguay
San Diego (USA) Qualcomm Stadium
1 - 0
C. Patiño
(73 Min.)
1 - 1
Jose Luis Cardozo
(74 Min.)
 
Thursday 27th March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
Laos
2 - 1
Bangladesh
Hong Kong (HNK) Mong Kok Stadium
1 - 0
K. Phonphachanh
(30 Min.)
2 - 0
V. Phaphouvanin
(37 Min.)
2 - 1
Ariful Kabir Farhad
(90 Min.)
Friendly
Cameroon
2 - 0
Madagascar
Tunis - Rades (TUN)
Serbia
1 - 2
Bulgaria
Krusevac
0 - 1
Petrov
(13 Min.)
1 - 1
D. Kovacevic
(29 Min.)
1 - 2
Todorov
(56 Min.)
Tunisia
2 - 2
Ghana
Tunis - Rades
 
Friday 28th March 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying
Cuba
2 - 0
Antigua & Barbuda
Macoya (TRT) Marvin Lee Stadium (Centre of Excellence)
1 - 0
L. More
(65 Min.)
2 - 0
L. More
(78 Min.)
Jamaica
2 - 2
Martinique
Kingston National Stadium Independence Park
0 - 1
Jose Goron
(25 Min.)
0 - 2
Miguel Duragrin
(63 Min.)
1 - 2
Omar Daley
(83 Min.)
2 - 2
Claude Davis
(90 Min.)
Saint Lucia
2 - 1
Haiti
Kingston (JAM)
Trinidad & Tobago
1 - 0
Guadeloupe
Macoya Marvin Lee Stadium (Centre of Excellence)
1 - 0
Stern John
(88 Min. Elfmeter)
Friendly
Japan
2 - 2
Uruguay
Tokyo Tokyo National Stadium
0 - 1
Diego Forlan
(21 Min.)
1 - 1
Nakamura
(23 Min.)
1 - 2
Alejandro Lembo
(25 Min.)
2 - 2
Inamoto
(57 Min.)
 
Saturday 29th March 2003
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying
Cape Verde
2 - 1
Togo
Praia Estadio Varzea
0 - 1
? ? ?
(37 Min.)
1 - 1
Duca
(64 Min.)
2 - 1
Calo
(78 Min. Elfmeter)
Gabon
4 - 0
Equatorial Guinea
Libreville
Kenya
4 - 0
Mauritania
Nairobi Moi International Sports Centre
1 - 0
Robert Mambo
(18 Min.)
2 - 0
Paul Oyuga
(45 Min.)
3 - 0
Denis Oliech
(47 Min.)
4 - 0
Robert Mambo
(70 Min.)
Malawi
0 - 1
Nigeria
Blantyre Chichiri Stadium
0 - 1
? ? ?
(10 Min.)
Mauritius
0 - 1
Egypt
Rose Hill Stade Gaetan Duval
0 - 1
? ? ?
(43 Min.)
Rwanda
0 - 0
Uganda
Kigali Stade Amahoro
Sierra Leone
0 - 0
Morocco
Freetown National Brookfields Stadium
Tanzania
0 - 1
Zambia
Dar es Salaam Uhuru National Stadium
0 - 1
Misheck Lungu
(27 Min.)
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying Group C
Sudan
3 - 0
Benin
Omdurman Al-Hilal Stadium
1 - 0
Tanibal
(37)
2 - 0
Kabir
(69)
3 - 0
Tanibal
(72)
UEFA European Championship 2004 Qualifying
Albania
3 - 1
Russia
Shkoder Loro Borici Stadium
1 - 0
Altin Rraklli
(20)
1 - 1
Andrei Kariaka
(77)
2 - 1
Altin Lala
(79)
3 - 1
Igli Tare
(82)
Armenia
1 - 0
Northern Ireland
Yerevan Vazgen Sargsyan (Republican) Stadium
1 - 0
Art. Petrosyan
(86)
Belarus
2 - 1
Moldova
Minsk
0 - 1
B. Cebotari
(14 Min.)
1 - 1
V. Kutuzov
(43 Min.)
2 - 1
S. Gurenko
(58 Min.)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2 - 0
Luxembourg
Zenica Bilino Polje Stadium
1 - 0
Elvir Bolic
(53 Min.)
2 - 0
Sergej Barbarez
(76 Min.)
Croatia
4 - 0
Belgium
Zagreb Maksimir Stadium
1 - 0
Darijo Srna
(09 Min.)
2 - 0
Dado Prso
(55 Min.)
3 - 0
Tomislav Maric
(70 Min.)
4 - 0
Jerko Leko
(76 Min.)
Cyprus
1 - 1
Israel
Limassol Tsirion Stadium
0 - 1
Omri Afek
(2)
1 - 1
R. Rauffmann
(61)
France
6 - 0
Malta
Lens Stade Felix Bollaert
1 - 0
Sylvain Wiltord
(37)
2 - 0
Thierry Henry
(39)
3 - 0
Thierry Henry
(54)
4 - 0
Zinedine Zidane
(57 Pen.)
5 - 0
David Trezeguet
(71)
6 - 0
Zinedine Zidane
(80)
Georgia
1 - 2
Ireland
Tbilisi
0 - 1
D. Duff
(18 Min.)
1 - 1
L. Kobiashvili
(61 Min.)
1 - 2
G. Doherty
(85 Min.)
Germany
1 - 1
Lithuania
Nuremberg Franken-Stadion
1 - 0
Carsten Ramelow
(8)
1 - 1
T. Razanauskas
(73)
Italy
2 - 0
Finland
Palermo Stadio Renzo Barbera
1 - 0
C. Vieri
(6)
2 - 0
C. Vieri
(23)
Liechtenstein
0 - 2
England
Vaduz Rheinpark Stadion
0 - 1
Michael Owen
(28 Min.)
0 - 2
David Beckham
(53 Min.)
Netherlands
1 - 1
Czech Republic
Rotterdam De Kuip Stadium
1 - 0
Ruud van Nistelrooy
(45)
1 - 1
Jan Koller
(68)
North Macedonia
0 - 2
Slovakia
Skopje City Stadium (Gradski Stadium)
0 - 1
Martin Petras
(28 Min.)
0 - 2
Lubomir Reiter
(+91 Min.)
Poland
0 - 0
Hungary
Chorzow Stadion Slaski
Romania
2 - 5
Denmark
Bucharest
1 - 0
Adrian Mutu
(05 Min.)
1 - 1
D. Rommedahl
(09 Min.)
2 - 1
D. Munteanu
(47 Min.)
2 - 2
T. Gravesen
(53 Min.)
2 - 3
J. D. Tomasson
(71 Min.)
2 - 4
C. Contra
(73 Min. Eigentor)
2 - 5
D. Rommedahl
(90 Min.)
Scotland
2 - 1
Iceland
Glasgow Hampden Park
1 - 0
K. Miller
(10 Min.)
1 - 1
Eidur Gudjohnsen
(48 Min.)
2 - 1
L. Wilkie
(70 Min.)
Ukraine
2 - 2
Spain
Kiev Olympic Stadium
1 - 0
Andriy Voronin
(11)
1 - 1
Raúl González
(83)
1 - 2
Joseba Etxeberria
(87)
2 - 2
Oleksandr Horshkov
(90 +2)
Wales
4 - 0
Azerbaijan
Cardiff
1 - 0
Simon Davies
(01 Min.)
2 - 0
G. Speed
(40 Min.)
3 - 0
John Hartson
(43 Min.)
4 - 0
Ryan Giggs
(52 Min.)
Friendly
Angola
1 - 1
Algeria
Luanda Estadio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva
1 - 0
? ? ?
(05 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
Nassim Akrour
(85 Min.)
Costa Rica
2 - 1
Paraguay
Alajuela Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto
1 - 0
Winston Parks
(35)
1 - 1
Julio Cesar Caceres
(51 Pen.)
2 - 1
Try Bennett
(89)
Estonia
2 - 1
Canada
Tallinn Le Coq Arena
0 - 1
Paul Stalteri
(47)
1 - 1
A. Oper
(72)
2 - 1
A. Oper
(90 +1)
Portugal
2 - 1
Brazil
Porto
1 - 0
Pauleta
(06 Min.)
1 - 1
Ronaldinho
(64 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 1
Deco
(82 Min.)
South Africa
2 - 0
Madagascar
Johannesburg FNB Stadium
1 - 0
Lesley Manyathela
(42)
2 - 0
A. Ramarojaona
(82 Own goal)
South Korea
0 - 0
Colombia
Busan Busan Asiad Main Stadium
USA
2 - 0
Venezuela
Seattle Seattle Seahawks Stadium
1 - 0
Jovan Kirovski
(52)
2 - 0
Landon Donovan
(76)
 
Sunday 30th March 2003
Asian Cup 2004 Qualifying
Hong Kong
2 - 2
Bangladesh
Hong Kong Mong Kok Stadium
1 - 0
Au Wai-Lun
(43 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
Szeto Man-Chun
(45 Min.)
2 - 1
Firoz Mahmud Hossain
(66 Min.)
2 - 2
Monwar Hossain
(77 Min.)
India
1 - 1
North Korea
Goa-Margao Jawaharlal Nehru - Fatorda Stadium
1 - 0
Invalappil Mani Vijayan
(30 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(85 Min.)
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Qualifying
Antigua & Barbuda
0 - 2
Guadeloupe
Marabella (TRT) Manny Ramjohn Stadium
0 - 1
Dominique Mocka
(67 Min.)
0 - 2
Dominique Mocka
(76 Min.)
Jamaica
3 - 0
Haiti
Kingston National Stadium Independence Park
1 - 0
Jermaine Johnson
(15 Min.)
2 - 0
Omar Daley
(58 Min.)
3 - 0
Jean-Jacques Pierre
(66 Min. Eigentor)
Saint Lucia
4 - 5
Martinique
Kingston (JAM) National Stadium Independence Park
1 - 0
T. Elva
(22 Min.)
1 - 1
Jose Goron
(25 Min.)
2 - 1
S. Mark
(39 Min.)
3 - 1
E. Jean
(53 Min.)
4 - 1
V. Joseph
(56 Min.)
4 - 2
Yann Girier-Dufournier
(64 Min.)
4 - 3
Fabrice Reuperne
(74 Min.)
4 - 4
Jose Goron
(88 Min.)
4 - 5
Miguel Duragrin
(+92 Min.)
Trinidad & Tobago
1 - 3
Cuba
Marabella Manny Ramjohn Stadium
1 - 0
Stern John
(18 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(26 Min.)
1 - 2
? ? ?
(72 Min.)
1 - 3
? ? ?
(77 Min.)
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying
Burundi
0 - 1
Ivory Coast
Bujumbura Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore
0 - 1
Dagui Bakari
(56 Min.)
Chad
2 - 0
Namibia
N'Djamena Stade Omnisports Idriss Mahamat Ouya
1 - 0
? ? ?
(57 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(89 Min. Elfmeter)
Eritrea
0 - 2
Mali
Asmara Asmara Stadium
0 - 1
Ibrahim Thiam
(55 Min.)
0 - 2
Dramane Coulibaly
(86 Min.)
Eswatini
1 - 1
DR Congo
Mbabane
Ethiopia
1 - 0
Liberia
Addis Abeba National Stadium
1 - 0
Anteneh Feleke
(70 Min.)
Gambia
0 - 0
Senegal
Bakau Independence Stadium
Guinea
2 - 0
Niger
Conakry Stade du 28 Septembre
1 - 0
Mansare
(40 Min.)
2 - 0
Sylla
(89 Min.)
Libya
0 - 0
Botswana
Tripoli
Mozambique
1 - 0
Burkina Faso
Maputo Machava Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(89 Min.)
Zimbabwe
3 - 1
Seychelles
Harare National Sports Stadium
1 - 0
Peter Ndlovu
(21 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
Adam Ndlovu
(89 Min.)
2 - 1
P. Zialor
(+91 Min.)
3 - 1
Peter Ndlovu
(+93 Min. Elfmeter)
Friendly
Chile
2 - 0
Peru
Santiago de Chile Estadio Nacional
1 - 0
Milovan Mirosevic
(44 Min.)
2 - 0
Mauricio Pinilla
(64 Min.)
Madagascar
3 - 3
Ghana
Tunis - Rades (TUN)
Tunisia
1 - 0
Cameroon
Tunis - Rades