Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Tuesday 1st July 2003
Island Games 2003 1. Round Group B
Shetland
3 - 1
Froya
St. Sampson (GUE) North Field
1 - 0
?
(?)
2 - 0
?
(?)
? - ?
?
(?)
? - ?
?
(?)
Island Games 2003 1. Round Group D
Greenland
16 - 0
Sark
St. Martin (GUE) Blanche Pierre Lane
1 - 0
?
(6)
2 - 0
?
(9)
3 - 0
?
(15)
4 - 0
?
(20)
5 - 0
?
(25)
6 - 0
?
(28)
7 - 0
?
(33)
8 - 0
?
(37)
9 - 0
?
(38)
10 - 0
?
(44)
11 - 0
?
(50)
12 - 0
?
(60)
13 - 0
?
(63)
14 - 0
?
(66)
15 - 0
?
(68 Own goal)
16 - 0
?
(74)
South Pacific Games 2003 1. Round Group A
Solomon Islands
2 - 2
Vanuatu
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
0 - 1
Etienne Mermer
(22)
0 - 2
Alphonse Qorig
(47)
1 - 2
Commins Menapi
(49)
2 - 2
Commins Menapi
(57)
South Pacific Games 1995 1. Round
Fiji
4 - 0
Tuvalu
Suva ANZ National Stadium
1 - 0
E. Masi
(01 Min.)
2 - 0
E. Masi
(15 Min.)
3 - 0
Sal. Kumar
(38 Min.)
4 - 0
Sal. Kumar
(41 Min.)
Micronesia
0 - 18
New Caledonia
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
0 - 1
Michael Hmae
(03 Min.)
0 - 2
Paul Poatinda
(08 Min.)
0 - 3
Paul Poatinda
(09 Min.)
0 - 4
Pierre Wajoka
(15 Min.)
0 - 5
Gil Elmour
(16 Min.)
0 - 6
Paul Poatinda
(29 Min.)
0 - 7
Paul Poatinda
(33 Min.)
0 - 8
Michael Hmae
(41 Min.)
0 - 9
Michael Hmae
(49 Min.)
0 - 10
Michael Hmae
(53 Min.)
0 - 11
Pierre Wajoka
(62 Min.)
0 - 12
Paul Poatinda
(66 Min.)
0 - 13
Joseph Luenu
(71 Min.)
0 - 14
Paul Poatinda
(76 Min.)
0 - 15
Jacques Dahote
(78 Min.)
0 - 16
Theodore Pian
(80 Min.)
0 - 17
Jacky Wiako
(84 Min.)
0 - 18
Pierre Wajoka
(85 Min.)
Papua New Guinea
2 - 2
Tonga
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
1 - 0
Desmond Sow
(41 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(62 Min.)
1 - 2
? ? ?
(75 Min.)
2 - 2
Ravu Habuka
(76 Min.)
 
Wednesday 2nd July 2003
Friendly
El Salvador
0 - 1
Paraguay
San Francisco (USA) Monster Park
0 - 1
Juan Samudio
(03 Min.)
Peru
2 - 1
Guatemala
San Francisco (USA)
 
Thursday 3rd July 2003
Island Games 2003 Thirteenth Place
Froya
15 - 0
Sark
Mount Hale (ALD) Arsenal Ground
1 - 0
?
(?)
2 - 0
?
(?)
3 - 0
?
(?)
4 - 0
?
(?)
5 - 0
?
(?)
6 - 0
?
(?)
7 - 0
?
(?)
8 - 0
?
(?)
9 - 0
?
(?)
10 - 0
?
(?)
11 - 0
?
(?)
12 - 0
?
(?)
13 - 0
?
(?)
14 - 0
?
(?)
15 - 0
?
(?)
South Pacific Games 2003 1. Round Group A
Tuvalu
0 - 1
Vanuatu
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
0 - 1
Manley Junior Tabe
(86)
South Pacific Games 1995 1. Round
Solomon Islands
7 - 0
Kiribati
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
1 - 0
Stanley Waita
(08 Min.)
2 - 0
Commins Menapi
(43 Min.)
3 - 0
Commins Menapi
(48 Min.)
4 - 0
Commins Menapi
(52 Min.)
5 - 0
Commins Menapi
(55 Min.)
6 - 0
Commins Menapi
(74 Min.)
7 - 0
Mark Mehau
(78 Min.)
Tahiti
3 - 0
Papua New Guinea
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
1 - 0
Naea Bennett
(13 Min.)
2 - 0
Felix Tagawa
(62 Min.)
3 - 0
Naea Bennett
(69 Min.)
Tonga
0 - 4
New Caledonia
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
0 - 1
Ramon Djamali
(10 Min.)
0 - 2
Olivier Dokunengo
(30 Min.)
0 - 3
Maurice Cawa
(54 Min.)
0 - 4
Iamel Kabeu
(74 Min.)
Friendly
Estonia
1 - 5
Lithuania
Valga
Trinidad & Tobago
2 - 2
Venezuela
Port of Spain Hasely Crawford Stadium
0 - 1
Cristian Casseres
(01 Min.)
1 - 1
Stern John
(47 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 2
Cristian Casseres
(49 Min.)
2 - 2
Stern John
(73 Min.)
 
Friday 4th July 2003
Friendly
Latvia
2 - 1
Lithuania
Valga (EST) Valga Linnastaadion
1 - 0
Juris Laizans
(28 Min.)
2 - 0
Andrejs Rubins
(33 Min.)
2 - 1
Tamalausks
(73 Min.)
 
Saturday 5th July 2003
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying
Botswana
0 - 0
DR Congo
Gaborone
Kenya
1 - 0
Cape Verde
Nairobi Kasarani Stadium
1 - 0
Denis Oliech
(83 Min.)
Libya
6 - 2
Eswatini
Tripoli
Mauritania
0 - 0
Togo
Nouakchott
Niger
1 - 0
Liberia
Niamey
1 - 0
Soumaila Alhassan
(+91 Min. Elfmeter)
Seychelles
0 - 2
Mali
Victoria Stade Linite
0 - 1
Sammy Traore
(61 Min.)
0 - 2
Mamadou Bagayoko
(90 Min.)
Zimbabwe
2 - 0
Eritrea
Harare National Sports Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(11 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(17 Min. Elfmeter)
South Pacific Games 1995 1. Round
Fiji
12 - 0
Kiribati
Nausori Ratu Cakobau Park
1 - 0
T. Vulivuli
(07 Min.)
2 - 0
E. Masi
(17 Min.)
3 - 0
L. Gataurua
(28 Min.)
4 - 0
E. Masi
(31 Min.)
5 - 0
P. Rabo
(33 Min.)
6 - 0
E. Masi
(47 Min.)
7 - 0
E. Masi
(48 Min.)
8 - 0
E. Masi
(51 Min.)
9 - 0
E. Masi
(54 Min.)
10 - 0
E. Masi
(68 Min.)
11 - 0
R. M. Rodu
(88 Min.)
12 - 0
E. Baleinuku
(89 Min.)
Solomon Islands
4 - 0
Tuvalu
Nausori (FJI) Ratu Cakobau Park
1 - 0
Colman Maniadola
(16 Min.)
2 - 0
Commins Menapi
(27 Min.)
3 - 0
Batram Suri
(80 Min.)
4 - 0
Commins Menapi
(87 Min.)
Tahiti
0 - 4
New Caledonia
Nausori (FJI) Ratu Cakobau Park
0 - 1
Iamel Kabeu
(10 Min.)
0 - 2
Ramon Djamali
(31 Min.)
0 - 3
Iamel Kabeu
(41 Min.)
0 - 4
Paul Poatinda
(88 Min.)
Tonga
7 - 0
Micronesia
Nausori (FJI) Ratu Cakobau Park
Friendly
Estonia
0 - 0
Latvia
Tallinn Le Coq Arena
 
Sunday 6th July 2003
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying
Angola
5 - 1
Malawi
Luanda Estadio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva
1 - 0
Maupo Msowoya
(02 Min. Eigentor)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(03 Min.)
3 - 0
? ? ?
(33 Min.)
4 - 0
? ? ?
(76 Min.)
4 - 1
Peter Mgangira
(78 Min.)
5 - 1
? ? ?
(+91 Min.)
Burundi
0 - 2
South Africa
Bujumbura Stade Prince Louis Rwagasore
0 - 1
Teboho Mokoena
(1)
0 - 2
Stanton Fredericks
(29)
Central African Republic
0 - 3
Burkina Faso
Bangui
0 - 1
? ? ?
(30 Min.)
0 - 2
? ? ?
(71 Min. `)
0 - 1
? ? ?
(+92 Min.)
Chad
0 - 0
Algeria
N'Djamena Stade Omnisports Idriss Mahamat Ouya
Congo
0 - 0
Mozambique
Brazzaville Stade Alphonse Massamba
Equatorial Guinea
0 - 1
Morocco
Bata Estadio La Libertad
0 - 1
Jaouad Akadar
(61)
Gabon
2 - 0
Sierra Leone
Libreville Stade Omnisports President Omar Bongo
1 - 0
B. Mbanangoye
(33 Min.)
2 - 0
C. Mve Mintsa
(76 Min.)
Guinea
3 - 0
Ethiopia
Conakry
Lesotho
1 - 0
Gambia
Maseru Setsoto National Stadium
1 - 0
Molefe Makhele
(87 Min.)
Madagascar
0 - 2
Mauritius
Antananarivo Stade Municipal de Mahamasina
0 - 1
Christopher Perle
(13 Min.)
0 - 2
Kersley Appou
(30 Min. Elfmeter)
Rwanda
1 - 0
Ghana
Kigali Stade Amahoro
1 - 0
Jimmy Gatete
(49 Min.)
Africa Cup of Nations 2004 Qualifying Group C
Benin
3 - 0
Zambia
Cotonou Stade de l'Amitie
1 - 0
Oumar Tchomogo
(20)
2 - 0
Oumar Tchomogo
(33 Pen.)
3 - 0
Moussa Latoundji
(75)
Friendly
Jamaica
1 - 2
Cuba
Kingston National Stadium Independence Park
0 - 1
R. Fernandez
(20 Min.)
0 - 2
J. Marquez
(28 Min.)
1 - 2
Richard Langley
(86 Min.)
Mexico
1 - 2
El Salvador
Los Angeles (USA)
0 - 1
Mejia
(30 Min.)
0 - 2
Corrales
(60 Min.)
1 - 2
D. Osorno
(77 Min.)
USA
2 - 0
Paraguay
Columbus Columbus Crew Stadium
1 - 0
Landon Donovan
(12)
2 - 0
Earnie Stewart
(90 +5)
 
Monday 7th July 2003
South Pacific Games 2003 1. Round Group A
Vanuatu
18 - 0
Kiribati
Lautoka (FJI) Churchill Park
1 - 0
Etienne Mermer
(4)
2 - 0
Seimata Chilia
(10)
3 - 0
Etienne Mermer
(15)
4 - 0
Seimata Chilia
(22)
5 - 0
Richard Iwai
(27)
6 - 0
Seimata Chilia
(29)
7 - 0
Seimata Chilia
(30)
8 - 0
Manley Junior Tabe
(35)
9 - 0
Richard Iwai
(40)
10 - 0
Richard Iwai
(41)
11 - 0
Fedy Vava
(47)
12 - 0
Etienne Mermer
(51)
13 - 0
Etienne Mermer
(53)
14 - 0
Lorry Thomsen
(54)
15 - 0
Graham Demas
(62)
16 - 0
Richard Iwai
(63)
17 - 0
Richard Iwai
(64)
18 - 0
Pita Maki
(83)
South Pacific Games 2003 1. Round Group B
Papua New Guinea
10 - 0
Micronesia
Lautoka (FJI) Churchill Park
1 - 0
Alex Davani
(5)
2 - 0
Alex Davani
(6)
3 - 0
Nathan Pomat
(17)
4 - 0
Michael Foster
(36)
5 - 0
Nathan Pomat
(37)
6 - 0
Alex Davani
(51)
7 - 0
Chique Posman
(67)
8 - 0
Chique Posman
(74)
9 - 0
Trevor Ire
(79)
10 - 0
Andrew Lepani
(90 +2)
South Pacific Games 1995 1. Round
Fiji
2 - 1
Solomon Islands
Lautoka Churchill Park
1 - 0
R. Ve. Toma
(04 Min.)
2 - 0
E. Masi
(13 Min.)
2 - 1
Commins Menapi
(68 Min.)
Tahiti
4 - 0
Tonga
Lautoka (FJI) Churchill Park
1 - 0
Felix Tagawa
(02 Min.)
2 - 0
Felix Tagawa
(27 Min.)
3 - 0
Naea Bennett
(81 Min.)
4 - 0
Naea Bennett
(83 Min.)
 
Tuesday 8th July 2003
Friendly
El Salvador
1 - 2
Guatemala
Houston (USA)
 
Wednesday 9th July 2003
South Pacific Games 2003 Semifinals
New Caledonia
1 - 1
Vanuatu
Lautoka (FJI) Churchill Park
1 - 0
Iamel Kabeu
(44)
1 - 1
Pita Maki
(54)
- EXTRA TIME -
- PENALTY KICKS -
-
?
(Missed)
-
?
(Missed)
1 - 0
?
 
1 - 1
Etienne Mermer
 
2 - 1
?
 
2 - 2
Manley Junior Tabe
 
3 - 2
?
 
3 - 3
Seimata Chilia
 
4 - 3
?
 
South Pacific Games 1995 Semifinals
Fiji
2 - 1
Tahiti
Lautoka Churchill Park
0 - 1
Frank Papaura
(04 Min.)
1 - 1
T. Waqa
(09 Min.)
EXTRA TIME
()
2 - 1
R. Ve. Toma
(106 Min. Golden Goal)
Friendly
Jamaica
2 - 0
Paraguay
Kingston National Stadium Independence Park
1 - 0
Darren Byfield
(11 Min.)
2 - 0
Richard Langley
(28 Min.)
 
Friday 11th July 2003
South Pacific Games 2003 Third Place
Tahiti
0 - 1
Vanuatu
Suva (FJI) ANZ National Stadium
0 - 1
Etienne Mermer
(57)
South Pacific Games 1995 Final
Fiji
2 - 0
New Caledonia
Suva ANZ National Stadium
1 - 0
M. Masi
(30 Min.)
2 - 0
E. Masi
(63 Min.)
 
Saturday 12th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round
USA
2 - 0
El Salvador
Foxboro Gillette Stadium
1 - 0
Eddie Lewis
(28)
2 - 0
Brian McBride
(76)
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round Group D
Costa Rica
0 - 1
Canada
Foxboro (USA) Gillette Stadium
0 - 1
Paul Stalteri
(59)
 
Sunday 13th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round
Jamaica
0 - 1
Colombia
Miami (USA) Orange Bowl
0 - 1
Jairo Patiño
(43 Min.)
Mexico
1 - 0
Brazil
Mexico City
1 - 0
J. Borgetti
(79 Min.)
Cosafa Cup 2003 Quarterfinals
Eswatini
2 - 0
Madagascar
Somholo
 
Monday 14th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round
USA
2 - 0
Martinique
Foxboro Gillette Stadium
1 - 0
Brian McBride
(39)
2 - 0
Brian McBride
(43)
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round Group D
Canada
0 - 2
Cuba
Foxboro (USA) Gillette Stadium
0 - 1
L. More
(13)
0 - 2
L. More
(46)
 
Tuesday 15th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round
Brazil
2 - 1
Honduras
Mexico City (MEX)
1 - 0
Maicon
(16 Min.)
2 - 0
Diego
(85 Min.)
2 - 1
Leon
(90 Min.)
Guatemala
0 - 2
Jamaica
Miami (USA) Orange Bowl
0 - 1
Onandi Lowe
(30 Min.)
0 - 2
Andrew Williams
(72 Min. Elfmeter)
 
Wednesday 16th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round
Cuba
0 - 3
Costa Rica
Foxboro (USA) Gillette Stadium
0 - 1
Wálter Centeno
(45)
0 - 2
Steven Bryce
(71)
0 - 3
Erick Scott
(76)
El Salvador
1 - 0
Martinique
Foxboro (USA)
Friendly
Argentina
2 - 2
Uruguay
La Plata Estadio Ciudad de La Plata
1 - 0
Diego Milito
(4)
1 - 1
Ernesto Chevanton
(6)
2 - 1
Diego Milito
(10)
2 - 2
Gabriel Milito
(37 Own goal)
 
Thursday 17th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 1. Round
Colombia
1 - 1
Guatemala
Miami (USA) Orange Bowl
0 - 1
? ? ?
(21 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
Mauricio Molina
(79 Min.)
Mexico
0 - 0
Honduras
Mexico City
 
Saturday 19th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Quarterfinals
Costa Rica
5 - 2
El Salvador
Foxboro (USA) Gillette Stadium
1 - 0
Erick Scott
(10)
1 - 1
Murgas
(33 Pen.)
2 - 1
Wálter Centeno
(45)
2 - 2
Pacheco
(52)
3 - 2
Wálter Centeno
(67 Pen.)
4 - 2
Steven Bryce
(70)
5 - 2
Wálter Centeno
(90 +3 Pen.)
USA
5 - 0
Cuba
Foxboro Gillette Stadium
1 - 0
Landon Donovan
(22)
2 - 0
Landon Donovan
(26)
3 - 0
Steve Ralston
(42)
4 - 0
Landon Donovan
(55)
5 - 0
Landon Donovan
(76)
Cosafa Cup 2003 Quarterfinals
South Africa
0 - 1
Zimbabwe
East London Jan Smuts Stadium
0 - 1
Lazarus Muhoni
(15)
 
Sunday 20th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Quarterfinals
Brazil
2 - 0
Colombia
Miami (USA) Orange Bowl
1 - 0
Kaka
(42 Min.)
2 - 0
Kaka
(66 Min.)
Mexico
5 - 0
Jamaica
Mexico City Estadio Azteca
1 - 0
O. Bravo
(38 Min.)
2 - 0
R. Garcia
(42 Min.)
3 - 0
D. Osorno
(55 Min.)
4 - 0
J. Borgetti
(61 Min.)
5 - 0
Ju. P. Rodriguez
(83 Min.)
 
Wednesday 23rd July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Semifinals
USA
1 - 2
Brazil
Miami Orange Bowl
1 - 0
Carlos Bocanegra
(62)
1 - 1
Kaka
(89)
- EXTRA TIME -
1 - 2
Diego
(100 Pen.)
 
Thursday 24th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Semifinals
Mexico
2 - 0
Costa Rica
Mexico City Estadio Azteca
1 - 0
Ra. Marquez
(18)
2 - 0
J. Borgetti
(27)
Friendly
Peru
3 - 4
Uruguay
Lima Estadio Nacional Jose Diaz
0 - 1
Martin Ligüera
(11 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(27 Min.)
2 - 1
? ? ?
(46 Min.)
2 - 2
Marcelo Sosa
(50 Min.)
3 - 2
? ? ?
(56 Min.)
3 - 3
Martin Ligüera
(73 Min.)
3 - 4
Nicolas Vigneri
(79 Min.)
 
Saturday 26th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Third Place
USA
3 - 2
Costa Rica
Miami Orange Bowl
0 - 1
Rolando Fonseca
(23)
1 - 1
Carlos Bocanegra
(29)
1 - 2
Rolando Fonseca
(38)
2 - 2
Earnie Stewart
(56)
3 - 2
Bobby Convey
(67)
Friendly
Nigeria
1 - 0
Venezuela
Watford (ENG) Vicarage Road
1 - 0
Okocha
(08 Min.)
 
Sunday 27th July 2003
Concacaf Gold Cup 2003 Final
Mexico
1 - 0
Brazil
Mexico City
EXTRA TIME
()
1 - 0
D. Osorno
(97 Min. Golden Goal)
Cosafa Cup 2003 Quarterfinals
Zambia
4 - 2
Mozambique
Lusaka
 
Tuesday 29th July 2003
Friendly
St. Kitts & Nevis
1 - 0
Haiti
Basseterre
 
Wednesday 30th July 2003
Friendly
Uruguay
1 - 0
Peru
Montevideo Estadio Centenario
1 - 0
Martin Ligüera
(54 Min.)
 
Thursday 31st July 2003
Friendly
Haiti
2 - 0
Trinidad & Tobago
Bassaterre (SKN) Warner Park Stadium
1 - 0
Paguero
(?? Min.)
2 - 0
Chery
(?? Min.)