Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Friday 2nd September 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Libya
0 - 0
Sudan
Tripoli
 
Saturday 3rd September 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Albania
2 - 1
Kazakhstan
Tirana Qemal Stafa Stadium
1 - 0
Florian Myrtaj
(53)
2 - 0
Erjon Bogdani
(56)
2 - 1
M. Nizovtsev
(62)
Andorra
0 - 0
Finland
Andorra la Vella Estadi Comunal
Armenia
0 - 1
Netherlands
Yerevan Vazgen Sargsyan (Republican) Stadium
0 - 1
Ruud van Nistelrooy
(64)
Australia
7 - 0
Solomon Islands
Sydney Aussie (Sydney) Football Stadium
1 - 0
Jason Culina
(21 Min.)
2 - 0
Mark Viduka
(36 Min.)
3 - 0
Mark Viduka
(43 Min.)
4 - 0
Tim Cahill
(57 Min.)
5 - 0
Scott Chipperfield
(64 Min.)
6 - 0
Archie Thompson
(68 Min.)
7 - 0
Brett Emerton
(89 Min.)
Bolivia
1 - 2
Ecuador
La Paz Estadio Hernando Siles
0 - 1
Agustín Delgado
(8)
1 - 1
Doyle Vaca
(41)
1 - 2
Agustín Delgado
(49)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 - 0
Belgium
Zenica Bilino Polje Stadium
1 - 0
Sergej Barbarez
(62)
Burkina Faso
3 - 1
South Africa
Ouagadougou Stade du 4 Aout
1 - 0
Abdoulaye Cisse
(32)
2 - 0
Yahia Kebe
(39)
3 - 0
Abdoulaye Cisse
(48 Pen.)
3 - 1
Sibusiso Zuma
(75)
Estonia
2 - 1
Latvia
Tallinn Le Coq Arena
1 - 0
A. Oper
(11 Min.)
2 - 0
M. Smirnov
(70 Min.)
2 - 1
Juris Laizans
(90 Min.)
France
3 - 0
Faroe Islands
Lens Stade Felix Bollaert
1 - 0
Djibril Cissé
(13)
2 - 0
Suni Olsen
(19 Own goal)
3 - 0
Djibril Cissé
(76)
Georgia
1 - 1
Ukraine
Tbilisi Mikheil Meshki (Lokomotivi) Stadium
0 - 1
Ruslan Rotan
(44)
1 - 1
G. Gakhokidze
(89)
Hungary
4 - 0
Malta
Budapest Szusza Ferenc Stadion
1 - 0
Sándor Torghelle
(35)
2 - 0
Brian Said
(55 Own goal)
3 - 0
Ákos Takács
(64)
4 - 0
Péter Rajczi
(85)
Iceland
1 - 3
Croatia
Reykjavik Laugardalsvöllur Stadium
1 - 0
Eidur Gudjohnsen
(24 Min.)
1 - 1
Bosko Balaban
(56 Min.)
1 - 2
Bosko Balaban
(61 Min.)
1 - 3
Darijo Srna
(82 Min. Elfmeter)
Kenya
0 - 2
Tunisia
Nairobi Moi International Sports Centre
0 - 1
Haykel Guemamdia
(02 Min.)
0 - 2
Issam Jomaa
(85 Min.)
Mali
2 - 0
Congo
Bamako Stade du 26 Mars
1 - 0
Abdoulaye Demba
(48 Min.)
2 - 0
Momo Sissoko
(51 Min.)
Moldova
2 - 0
Belarus
Chisinau Republican Stadium
1 - 0
S. Rogachev
(15 Min.)
2 - 0
S. Rogachev
(49 Min.)
Morocco
1 - 0
Botswana
Rabat Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium
1 - 0
Talal El Karkouri
(56)
Northern Ireland
2 - 0
Azerbaijan
Belfast Windsor Park
1 - 0
Stuart Elliott
(60)
2 - 0
Warren Feeney
(84 Pen.)
Panama
1 - 3
Costa Rica
Panama City Estadio Rommel Fernández
0 - 1
Álvaro Saborío
(44)
0 - 2
Wálter Centeno
(51)
0 - 3
Rónald Gómez
(73)
1 - 3
Luis Tejada
(90)
Paraguay
1 - 0
Argentina
Asunción Estadio Los Defensores del Chaco
1 - 0
Roque Santa Cruz
(14)
Poland
3 - 2
Austria
Chorzow Stadion Slaski
1 - 0
Ebi Smolarek
(13)
2 - 0
Kamil Kosowski
(23)
2 - 1
Roland Linz
(61)
3 - 1
Maciej Żurawski
(68)
3 - 2
Roland Linz
(80)
Portugal
6 - 0
Luxembourg
Faro-Loule Estadio Algarve
1 - 0
Jorge Andrade
(22)
2 - 0
Ricardo Carvalho
(30)
3 - 0
Pauleta
(36)
4 - 0
Pauleta
(56)
5 - 0
Simao
(78)
6 - 0
Simao
(84)
Russia
2 - 0
Liechtenstein
Moscow Lokomotiv Stadium
1 - 0
Alexander Kerzhakov
(27 Min.)
2 - 0
Alexander Kerzhakov
(66 Min.)
Scotland
1 - 1
Italy
Glasgow Hampden Park
1 - 0
Kenny Miller
(13)
1 - 1
F. Grosso
(76)
Serbia
2 - 0
Lithuania
Belgrade Crvena Zvezda Stadion
1 - 0
Mateja Kežman
(18)
2 - 0
Saša Ilić
(74)
Slovenia
2 - 3
Norway
Celje Sportni Park Stadium (Petrol Arena)
0 - 1
J. Carew
(3)
1 - 1
Sebastjan Cimirotič
(4)
1 - 2
C. Lundekvam
(23)
2 - 2
Anton Žlogar
(83)
2 - 3
M. G. Pedersen
(90 +2)
Sweden
3 - 0
Bulgaria
Solna Råsunda Stadium
1 - 0
Fredrik Ljungberg
(60)
2 - 0
Olof Mellberg
(75)
3 - 0
Zlatan Ibrahimović
(90 +2)
Switzerland
1 - 1
Israel
Basel St. Jakob-Park
1 - 0
Alexander Frei
(6)
1 - 1
Adoram Keisi
(20)
Trinidad & Tobago
3 - 2
Guatemala
Port of Spain Hasely Crawford Stadium
0 - 1
Marvin Andrews
(03 Min. Eigentor)
1 - 1
Russell Latapy
(48 Min.)
1 - 2
Gonzalo Romero
(61 Min.)
2 - 2
Stern John
(85 Min.)
3 - 2
Stern John
(86 Min.)
Turkey
2 - 2
Denmark
Istanbul Inönü Stadium
0 - 1
Claus Jensen
(41)
1 - 1
Okan Buruk
(48)
2 - 1
Tümer Metin
(81)
2 - 2
Søren Larsen II
(90)
USA
2 - 0
Mexico
Columbus Columbus Crew Stadium
1 - 0
Steve Ralston
(53)
2 - 0
DaMarcus Beasley
(58)
Uzbekistan
1 - 0
Bahrain
Tashkent Pakhtakor Stadium
1 - 0
Mirdjalal Kasimov
(12 Min.)
Venezuela
4 - 1
Peru
Maracaibo Estadio José Encarnación Pachencho Romero
1 - 0
Giancarlo Maldonado
(17 Min.)
1 - 1
Jefferson Farfan
(63 Min.)
2 - 1
Juan Arango
(68 Min.)
3 - 1
Jose Torrealba
(73 Min.)
4 - 1
Jose Torrealba
(79 Min.)
Wales
0 - 1
England
Cardiff Millennium Stadium
0 - 1
Joe Cole
(54)
Zambia
0 - 1
Senegal
Chililabombwe Konkola Stadium
0 - 1
El Hadji Diouf
(54 Min.)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying UEFA - 1. Round - Group A
Romania
2 - 0
Czech Republic
Constanta Gheorghe Hagi Stadium
1 - 0
Adrian Mutu
(28)
2 - 0
Adrian Mutu
(56)
Friendly
Slovakia
2 - 0
Germany
Bratislava Slovan Tehelne Pole Stadium
1 - 0
Miroslav Karhan
(20 Pen.)
2 - 0
Miroslav Karhan
(38)
Spain
2 - 1
Canada
Santander Estadio El Sardinero
1 - 0
Raúl Tamudo
(7)
2 - 0
Fernando Morientes
(69)
2 - 1
Sandro Grande
(71)
 
Sunday 4th September 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Algeria
2 - 5
Nigeria
Oran Stade Ahmed Zabana
0 - 1
O. Martins
(20 Min. Elfmeter)
0 - 2
J. Utaka
(42 Min.)
1 - 2
Hamza Yacef
(48 Min.)
2 - 2
Mansour Boutabout
(58 Min.)
2 - 3
C. Obodo
(81 Min.)
2 - 4
O. Martins
(88 Min.)
2 - 5
O. Martins
(90 Min.)
Angola
3 - 0
Gabon
Luanda Estadio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva
1 - 0
R. Nsi-Akoue
(22 Min. Eigentor)
2 - 0
Mantorras
(43 Min.)
3 - 0
Ze Kalanga
(90 Min.)
Brazil
5 - 0
Chile
Brasilia Estadio Mane Garrincha
1 - 0
Juan
(11 Min.)
2 - 0
Robinho
(21 Min.)
3 - 0
Adriano Leite
(26 Min.)
4 - 0
Adriano Leite
(29 Min.)
5 - 0
Adriano Leite
(+93 Min.)
DR Congo
2 - 1
Cape Verde
Kinshasa Stade des Martyrs
1 - 0
Cyrille Mubiala
(21)
1 - 1
Caló
(24 Pen.)
2 - 1
Tresor Mputu Mabi
(49)
Ghana
2 - 0
Uganda
Kumasi Baba Yara Stadium
1 - 0
M. Essien
(11 Min.)
2 - 0
M. Amoah
(15 Min.)
Guinea
3 - 1
Malawi
Conakry Stade du 28 Septembre
1 - 0
Pascal Feindouno
(12 Min.)
2 - 0
Kaba Diawara
(36 Min.)
2 - 1
Noel Mkandawire
(37 Min.)
3 - 1
Sambegou Bangoura
(67 Min.)
Ivory Coast
2 - 3
Cameroon
Abidjan Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny
0 - 1
Pierre Webó
(30)
1 - 1
?
(38)
1 - 2
Pierre Webó
(45)
2 - 2
?
(47)
2 - 3
Pierre Webó
(85)
Togo
3 - 0
Liberia
Lome Stade de Kegue
1 - 0
E. Adebayor
(52 Min.)
2 - 0
S. Toure
(69 Min.)
3 - 0
E. Adebayor
(+93 Min.)
Uruguay
3 - 2
Colombia
Montevideo Estadio Centenario
1 - 0
Marcelo Zalayeta
(42)
2 - 0
Marcelo Zalayeta
(51)
2 - 1
Elkin Soto
(78.)
2 - 2
Juan Pablo Ángel
(81)
3 - 2
Marcelo Zalayeta
(85)
Zimbabwe
3 - 1
Rwanda
Harare National Sports Stadium
1 - 0
Shingi Kawondera
(04 Min.)
1 - 1
Zvenyika Makonese
(30 Min. Eigentor)
2 - 1
Benjamin Mwaruwari
(43 Min.)
3 - 1
Ashley Rambanapasi
(78 Min.)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying CAF - 2. Round - Group C
Egypt
4 - 1
Benin
Cairo Arab Contractors Stadium
1 - 0
A. Zaki
(12)
2 - 0
A. Zaki
(15)
2 - 1
Stéphane Sessègnon
(60)
3 - 1
A. Hossam
(71)
4 - 1
A. Zaki
(84)
 
Tuesday 6th September 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Solomon Islands
1 - 2
Australia
Honiara Lawson Tama Stadium
0 - 1
Archie Thompson
(17 Min.)
1 - 1
Henry Faarodo
(49 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 2
Brett Emerton
(59 Min.)
 
Wednesday 7th September 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Azerbaijan
0 - 0
Austria
Baku Tofik Bakhramov Republican Stadium
Belarus
1 - 4
Italy
Minsk Dinamo National Stadium
1 - 0
V. Kutuzov
(04 Min.)
1 - 1
L. Toni
(06 Min.)
1 - 2
L. Toni
(14 Min.)
1 - 3
M. Camoranesi
(45 Min.)
1 - 3
L. Toni
(55 Min.)
Belgium
8 - 0
San Marino
Antwerp Olympisch Stadion
1 - 0
Timmy Simons
(34 Pen.)
2 - 0
Koen Daerden
(39)
3 - 0
Thomas Buffel
(44)
4 - 0
Mbo Mpenza
(52)
5 - 0
Kevin Vandenbergh
(53)
6 - 0
Koen Daerden
(67)
7 - 0
Mbo Mpenza
(71)
8 - 0
Daniel Van Buyten
(83)
Bulgaria
3 - 2
Iceland
Sofia Vasil Levski National Stadium
0 - 1
Gretar Steinsson
(09 Min.)
0 - 2
Hermann Hreidarsson
(16 Min.)
1 - 2
Dimitar Berbatov
(21 Min.)
2 - 2
Georgi Iliev
(69 Min.)
3 - 2
Martin Petrov
(86 Min.)
Costa Rica
2 - 0
Trinidad & Tobago
San Jose Estadio Ricardo Saprissa
1 - 0
Álvaro Saborío
(14)
2 - 0
Wálter Centeno
(50)
Czech Republic
4 - 1
Armenia
Olomouc Andruv Stadion
1 - 0
Marek Heinz
(47)
2 - 0
Jan Polák
(52)
3 - 0
Milan Baroš
(58)
4 - 0
Jan Polák
(76)
4 - 1
Ara Hakobyan
(85)
Denmark
6 - 1
Georgia
Copenhagen Parken Stadium
1 - 0
Claus Jensen
(9)
2 - 0
Christian Poulsen
(30)
2 - 1
G. Demetradze
(36 Pen.)
3 - 1
Daniel Agger
(42)
4 - 1
Jon Dahl Tomasson
(54)
5 - 1
Søren Larsen II
(79)
6 - 1
Søren Larsen II
(83)
Faroe Islands
0 - 2
Israel
Thorshavn Torsvollur Stadium
0 - 1
Avi Nimni
(55)
0 - 2
Yaniv Katan
(80)
Finland
5 - 1
North Macedonia
Tampere Ratina Stadium
1 - 0
Mikael Forssell
(11)
2 - 0
Mikael Forssell
(13)
3 - 0
Hannu Tihinen
(42)
3 - 1
Goran Maznov
(48)
4 - 1
Alexei Eremenko Jr.
(55)
5 - 1
Mikael Forssell
(62)
Guatemala
0 - 0
USA
Guatemala City Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores
Hungary
0 - 1
Sweden
Budapest Puskas Ferenc Stadion
0 - 1
Zlatan Ibrahimović
(90)
Ireland
0 - 1
France
Dublin Lansdowne Road
0 - 1
Thierry Henry
(67)
Kazakhstan
1 - 2
Greece
Almaty Ortalyk Tsentralnyi (Central) Stadium
1 - 0
N. Zhumaskaliyev
(53 Min.)
1 - 1
S. Giannakopoulos
(79 Min.)
1 - 2
N. Liberopoulos
(90 Min.)
Latvia
1 - 1
Slovakia
Riga Stadionas Skonto
0 - 1
Robert Vittek
(35 Min.)
1 - 1
Juris Laizans
(74 Min.)
Liechtenstein
3 - 0
Luxembourg
Vaduz Rheinpark Stadion
1 - 0
Mario Frick
(38)
2 - 0
Benjamin Fischer
(77)
3 - 0
Thomas Beck
(90+2)
Lithuania
0 - 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Vilnius Vetra Stadium
0 - 1
Sergej Barbarez
(28 Min.)
Malta
1 - 1
Croatia
Ta'Qali National Stadium
0 - 1
Niko Kranjcar
(19 Min.)
1 - 1
Stephen Wellman
(74 Min.)
Mexico
5 - 0
Panama
Mexico City Estadio Azteca
1 - 0
L. E. Perez
(31 Min.)
2 - 0
Ra. Marquez
(54 Min.)
3 - 0
J. Borgetti
(58 Min.)
4 - 0
F. Fonseca
(75 Min.)
5 - 0
P. Pardo
(78 Min.)
Moldova
1 - 2
Slovenia
Chisinau Republican Stadium
1 - 0
S. Rogachev
(31)
1 - 1
Klemen Lavrič
(46)
1 - 2
Matej Mavrič
(57)
Netherlands
4 - 0
Andorra
Eindhoven Philips Stadion
1 - 0
Rafael van der Vaart
(23)
2 - 0
Toni Lima
(27 Own goal)
3 - 0
Ruud van Nistelrooy
(43)
4 - 0
Ruud van Nistelrooy
(89)
Northern Ireland
1 - 0
England
Belfast Windsor Park
1 - 0
David Healy
(74)
Norway
1 - 2
Scotland
Oslo Ullevaal Stadium
0 - 1
Kenny Miller
(21)
0 - 2
Kenny Miller
(31)
1 - 2
Ole Martin Aarst
(89)
Poland
1 - 0
Wales
Warsaw Stadion Wojska Polskiego
1 - 0
Maciej Żurawski
(54 Pen.)
Russia
0 - 0
Portugal
Moscow Lokomotiv Stadium
Spain
1 - 1
Serbia
Madrid Estadio Vicente Calderon
1 - 0
Raúl González
(19)
1 - 1
Mateja Kežman
(68)
Ukraine
0 - 1
Turkey
Kiev Olympic Stadium
0 - 1
Tümer Metin
(55)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying UEFA - 1. Round - Group D
Cyprus
1 - 3
Switzerland
Nicosia Neo GSP Stadium
0 - 1
Alexander Frei
(15)
1 - 1
Efstathios Aloneftis
(35)
1 - 2
Philippe Senderos
(71)
1 - 3
Daniel Gygax
(84)
Friendly
Germany
4 - 2
South Africa
Bremen Weserstadion
1 - 0
Lukas Podolski
(12)
1 - 1
Shaun Bartlett
(28 Pen.)
2 - 1
Tim Borowski
(47)
3 - 1
Lukas Podolski
(48)
3 - 2
Benni McCarthy
(51)
4 - 2
Lukas Podolski
(55)
Japan
5 - 4
Honduras
Rifu Miyagi Stadium
0 - 1
W. Velasquez
(08 Min.)
0 - 2
W. Velasquez
(27 Min.)
1 - 2
Naohiro Takahara
(33 Min.)
1 - 3
S. Martinez
(45 Min.)
2 - 3
Atsushi Yanagisawa
(48 Min.)
2 - 4
W. Velasquez
(50 Min.)
3 - 4
Shunsuke Nakamura
(55 Min. Elfmeter)
4 - 4
Atsushi Yanagisawa
(70 Min.)
5 - 4
Mitsuo Ogasawara
(78 Min.)
 
Friday 23rd September 2005
Friendly
United Arab Emirates
0 - 0
Benin
Dubai Al Rashid Stadium
 
Sunday 25th September 2005
Friendly
Zambia
2 - 2
DR Congo
Chililabombwe Konkola Stadium
1 - 0
Nchimunya Mweetwa
(41 Min.)
1 - 1
Gladys Bokese
(54 Min.)
2 - 1
Ignatius Luipa
(57 Min.)
2 - 2
Pitshou Matumona
(65 Min.)
 
Tuesday 27th September 2005
Friendly
DR Congo
0 - 0
Zambia
Lubumbashi Stade Frederic Kibassa Maliba
 
Friday 30th September 2005
Friendly
Guyana
3 - 0
Dominica
Linden Mackenzie Sports Club (MSC) Ground
1 - 0
Anthony Abrams
(11 Min.)
2 - 0
Elroy Parks
(59 Min.)
3 - 0
Kanata Mannings
(81 Min.)