Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Saturday 1st October 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Liberia
0 - 5
Zambia
Monrovia Antoinette Tubman Stadium
0 - 1
Ignatius Luipa
(50 Min.)
0 - 2
Nchimunya Mweetwa
(52 Min.)
0 - 3
Mumamba Numba
(64 Min.)
0 - 4
Mumamba Numba
(66 Min.)
0 - 5
Ignatius Luipa
(84 Min.)
Friendly
Jamaica
2 - 1
Guatemala
Fort Lauderdale (USA) Lockhart Stadium
1 - 0
Luton Shelton
(41)
1 - 1
Juan Carlos Plata
(43 Pen.)
2 - 1
Shane Crawford
(70)
 
Sunday 2nd October 2005
Friendly
Guyana
3 - 0
Dominica
Georgetown Georgetown Cricket Club Ground Bourda
1 - 0
Kayode McKinnon
(19 Min.)
2 - 0
Kayode McKinnon
(42 Min.)
3 - 0
Nigel Codrington
(85 Min.)
 
Friday 7th October 2005
Friendly
Poland
3 - 2
Iceland
Warsaw Stadion Wojska Polskiego
0 - 1
Kristjan Örn Sigurdsson
(15)
1 - 1
Jacek Krzynówek
(25)
1 - 2
Hannes Sigurdsson
(38)
2 - 2
Marcin Baszczyński
(57)
3 - 2
Ebi Smolarek
(64)
 
Saturday 8th October 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Belgium
0 - 2
Spain
Brussels Stade du Roi Baudouin
0 - 1
Fernando Torres
(56)
0 - 2
Fernando Torres
(59)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
3 - 0
San Marino
Zenica Bilino Polje Stadium
1 - 0
Elvir Bolic
(47 Min.)
2 - 0
Elvir Bolic
(75 Min.)
3 - 0
Elvir Bolic
(82 Min.)
Botswana
1 - 2
Guinea
Gaborone National Stadium
1 - 0
Tshepiso Molwantwa
(35 Min.)
1 - 1
Ousmane Bangoura
(73 Min.)
1 - 2
Ousmane Bangoura
(76 Min.)
Bulgaria
2 - 0
Hungary
Sofia Vasil Levski National Stadium
1 - 0
Dimitar Berbatov
(30)
2 - 0
Zdravko Lazarov
(55)
Cameroon
1 - 1
Egypt
Yaounde Stade Omnisport Ahmadou Ahidjo
1 - 0
Roudolphe Douala
(20)
1 - 1
(79)
Cape Verde
0 - 4
Ghana
Praia Estadio Varzea
0 - 1
S. Muntari
(4)
0 - 2
S. Muntari
(37)
0 - 3
A. Gyan
(78)
0 - 4
Godwin Attram
(88)
Colombia
1 - 1
Chile
Barranquilla Estadio Metropolitano
1 - 0
Luis Gabriel Rey
(24)
1 - 1
Ricardo Rojas
(63)
Congo
2 - 3
Togo
Brazzaville
1 - 0
Bertrand Bouity
(25 Min.)
1 - 1
E. Adebayor
(35 Min.)
2 - 1
A. Mamouna-Ossila
(49 Min.)
2 - 2
A. Coubadja
(62 Min.)
2 - 3
A. Coubadja
(70 Min.)
Costa Rica
3 - 0
USA
San Jose Estadio Ricardo Saprissa
1 - 0
Paulo César Wanchope
(33)
2 - 0
Carlos Hernández
(60)
3 - 0
Carlos Hernández
(88)
Croatia
1 - 0
Sweden
Zagreb Maksimir Stadium
1 - 0
Darijo Srna
(55 Pen.)
Czech Republic
0 - 2
Netherlands
Prague Toyota Arena
0 - 1
Rafael van der Vaart
(32)
0 - 2
Barry Opdam
(38)
Denmark
1 - 0
Greece
Copenhagen Parken Stadium
1 - 0
Michael Gravgaard
(39)
Ecuador
0 - 0
Uruguay
Quito Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa
England
1 - 0
Austria
Manchester Old Trafford
1 - 0
Frank Lampard Jr
(24 Pen.)
Gabon
0 - 0
Algeria
Port Gentil Stade Pierre-Claver Divounguy
Georgia
0 - 0
Kazakhstan
Tbilisi Boris Paichadze National Stadium
Israel
2 - 1
Faroe Islands
Ramat Gan Ramat Gan Stadium
1 - 0
Yossi Benayoun
(1)
2 - 0
Michael Zandberg
(90 +1)
2 - 1
Simun Samuelsen
(90 +3)
Italy
1 - 0
Slovenia
Palermo Stadio Renzo Barbera
1 - 0
C. Zaccardo
(77)
Lithuania
0 - 2
Serbia
Vilnius Žalgiris Stadium
0 - 1
Mateja Kežman
(44)
0 - 2
Zvonimir Vukić
(85)
Malawi
3 - 0
Kenya
Blantyre Kamuzu Stadium
1 - 0
Jimmy Zakazaka
(06 Min.)
2 - 0
Noel Mkandawire
(49 Min.)
3 - 0
Noel Mkandawire
(61 Min.)
Mexico
5 - 2
Guatemala
San Luis Potosi Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez
0 - 1
Carlos Ruíz
(1)
1 - 1
?
(19)
2 - 1
?
(48)
3 - 1
?
(51)
3 - 2
Selvyn Ponciano
(53)
4 - 2
?
(62)
5 - 2
?
(66)
Nigeria
5 - 1
Zimbabwe
Abuja Abuja National Stadium
1 - 0
O. Martins
(35 Min.)
2 - 0
Yusuf Ayila
(62 Min.)
2 - 1
Benjamin Mwaruwari
(70 Min.)
3 - 1
O. Martins
(75 Min. Elfmeter)
4 - 1
N. Kanu
(80 Min. Elfmeter)
5 - 1
P. Odemwingie
(89 Min.)
Northern Ireland
2 - 3
Wales
Belfast Windsor Park
0 - 1
Simon Davies
(27)
0 - 2
Carl Robinson
(37)
1 - 2
Michael Duff
(47)
2 - 2
Steven Davis
(50)
2 - 3
Ryan Giggs
(81.)
Norway
1 - 0
Moldova
Oslo Ullevaal Stadium
1 - 0
S. Rushfeldt
(49 Min.)
Panama
0 - 1
Trinidad & Tobago
Panama City Estadio Rommel Fernández
0 - 1
Stern John
(61 Min.)
Portugal
2 - 1
Liechtenstein
Aveiro Aveiro Municipal Stadium
0 - 1
Benjamin Fischer
(32 Min.)
1 - 1
Pauleta
(49 Min.)
2 - 1
Nuno Gomes
(86 Min.)
Russia
5 - 1
Luxembourg
Moscow Lokomotiv Stadium
1 - 0
Marat Izmailov
(7)
2 - 0
Alexander Kerzhakov
(18)
2 - 1
Claude Reiter
(51 Pen.)
3 - 1
Roman Pavluchenko
(65)
4 - 1
Dmitri Kirichenko
(75)
5 - 1
Dmitri Kirichenko
(90)
Rwanda
0 - 1
Angola
Kigali Stade Amahoro
0 - 1
Akwa
(79 Min.)
Scotland
0 - 1
Belarus
Glasgow Hampden Park
0 - 1
V. Kutuzov
(5)
Senegal
3 - 0
Mali
Dakar Stade Leopold Sedar Senghor
1 - 0
Henri Camara
(18 Min.)
2 - 0
El Hadji Diouf
(23 Min.)
3 - 0
Henri Camara
(65 Min.)
Slovakia
1 - 0
Estonia
Bratislava Slovan Tehelne Pole Stadium
1 - 0
Peter Hlinka
(76 Min.)
South Africa
2 - 2
DR Congo
Durban ABSA Stadium
1 - 0
Sibusiso Zuma
(6)
1 - 1
Tresor Mputu Mabi
(12)
1 - 2
Shabani Nonda
(44)
2 - 2
Sibusiso Zuma
(53)
Sudan
1 - 3
Ivory Coast
Omdurman Stade de Al-Merreikh
0 - 1
Kanga Akale
(22 Min.)
0 - 2
Aruna Dindane
(51 Min.)
0 - 3
Aruna Dindane
(73 Min.)
1 - 3
H. K. Tambal
(89 Min.)
Switzerland
1 - 1
France
Bern Stade de Suisse
0 - 1
Djibril Cissé
(53)
1 - 1
Ludovic Magnin
(80)
Tunisia
2 - 2
Morocco
Tunis - Rades Stade 7 Novembre
0 - 1
Marouane Chamakh
(3)
1 - 1
Jose Clayton
(18 Pen.)
1 - 2
Talal El Karkouri
(42)
2 - 2
Adel Chedli
(69)
Uganda
2 - 2
Burkina Faso
Kampala Namboole Nelson Mandela Stadium
0 - 1
Yahia Kebe
(15 Min.)
1 - 1
Simeon Masaba
(30 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 1
Geoffrey Sserunkuma
(71 Min.)
2 - 2
Florent Rouamba
(75 Min.)
Ukraine
2 - 2
Albania
Dnipropetrovsk Meteor Stadium
1 - 0
Andriy Shevchenko
(45 +1)
1 - 1
Erjon Bogdani
(75)
1 - 2
Erjon Bogdani
(83)
2 - 2
Ruslan Rotan
(86)
Uzbekistan
1 - 1
Bahrain
Tashkent Pakhtakor Stadium
0 - 1
T. Yusuf
(17 Min.)
1 - 1
Maksim Shatskikh
(19 Min.)
Venezuela
0 - 1
Paraguay
Maracaibo Estadio José Encarnación Pachencho Romero
0 - 1
Nelson Haedo Valdez
(64)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying UEFA - 1. Round - Group A
Finland
0 - 1
Romania
Helsinki Olympic Stadium
0 - 1
Adrian Mutu
(41 Pen.)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying UEFA - 1. Round - Group D
Cyprus
0 - 1
Ireland
Nicosia Neo GSP Stadium
0 - 1
Stephen Elliott
(6)
Friendly
Latvia
2 - 2
Japan
Riga Stadionas Skonto
0 - 1
Naohiro Takahara
(05 Min.)
0 - 2
Shunsuke Nakamura
(52 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 2
Vits Rimkus
(67 Min.)
2 - 2
Andrejs Rubins
(89 Min.)
Turkey
2 - 1
Germany
Istanbul Atatürk Olympic Stadium
1 - 0
Halil Altıntop
(24)
2 - 0
Nuri Şahin
(89)
2 - 1
Oliver Neuville
(90 +3)
 
Sunday 9th October 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Argentina
2 - 0
Peru
Buenos Aires Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
1 - 0
Juan Riquelme
(81 Pen.)
2 - 0
Luis Guadalupe
(90 +2 Own goal)
Benin
1 - 0
Libya
Cotonou Stade René Pleven d'Akpakpa
1 - 0
Rachad Chitou
(60 Min. Elfmeter)
Bolivia
1 - 1
Brazil
La Paz Estadio Hernando Siles
0 - 1
Juninho Pernambucano
(26)
1 - 1
José Alfredo Castillo
(49)
Friendly
Australia
5 - 0
Jamaica
London (ENG) Craven Cottage
1 - 0
Marco Bresciano
(02 Min.)
2 - 0
Archie Thompson
(27 Min.)
3 - 0
Mark Viduka
(47 Min.)
4 - 0
John Aloisi
(58 Min.)
5 - 0
Joel Griffiths
(84 Min.)
 
Tuesday 11th October 2005
Friendly
Cambodia
0 - 2
Singapore
Phnom Penh National Olympic Stadium
0 - 1
S. Ishak
(44 Min.)
0 - 2
S. Ishak
(80 Min.)
Qatar
0 - 0
Iraq
Doha Thani Bin Jassim Stadium
United Arab Emirates
2 - 2
Oman
Al-Ain City Sheikh Khalifa Stadium
1 - 0
I. Matar
(19 Min.)
1 - 1
H. Saleh
(60 Min.)
1 - 2
A. S. Juma
(68 Min.)
2 - 2
I. Matar
(85 Min.)
 
Wednesday 12th October 2005
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Albania
0 - 1
Turkey
Tirana Qemal Stafa Stadium
0 - 1
Tümer Metin
(58)
Andorra
0 - 3
Armenia
Andorra la Vella Estadi Comunal
0 - 1
Oscar Sonejee
(40 Min. Eigentor)
0 - 2
Aram Hakobyan
(52 Min.)
0 - 3
Ara Hakobyan
(62 Min.)
Austria
2 - 0
Northern Ireland
Vienna Ernst Happel Stadium
1 - 0
René Aufhauser
(44)
2 - 0
René Aufhauser
(90 +2)
Bahrain
0 - 0
Uzbekistan
Manama Bahrain National Stadium
Belarus
0 - 1
Norway
Minsk Dinamo National Stadium
0 - 1
T. Helstad
(70 Min.)
Brazil
3 - 0
Venezuela
Belem Estadio Mangueirao
1 - 0
Adriano Leite
(28 Min.)
2 - 0
Ronaldo III
(51 Min.)
3 - 0
Roberto Carlos
(61 Min.)
Chile
0 - 0
Ecuador
Santiago de Chile Estadio Nacional
England
2 - 1
Poland
Manchester Old Trafford
1 - 0
Michael Owen
(43)
1 - 1
Tomasz Frankowski
(45)
2 - 1
Frank Lampard Jr
(80)
Finland
0 - 3
Czech Republic
Helsinki Olympic Stadium
0 - 1
Tomáš Jun
(6)
0 - 2
Tomáš Rosický
(51)
0 - 3
Marek Heinz
(58)
Greece
1 - 0
Georgia
Piraeus Karaiskaki Stadium
1 - 0
D. Papadopoulos
(17 Min.)
Guatemala
3 - 1
Costa Rica
Guatemala City Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores
1 - 0
Élmer Ponciano
(2)
2 - 0
Freddy García
(16)
3 - 0
Carlos Ruíz
(30)
3 - 1
Roy Myrie
(60)
Hungary
0 - 0
Croatia
Budapest Szusza Ferenc Stadion
Ireland
0 - 0
Switzerland
Dublin Lansdowne Road
Italy
2 - 1
Moldova
Lecce Stadio Via del Mare
1 - 0
C. Vieri
(70 Min.)
1 - 1
Alexandru Gatcan
(75 Min.)
2 - 1
A. Gilardino
(85 Min.)
Kazakhstan
1 - 2
Denmark
Almaty Ortalyk Tsentralnyi (Central) Stadium
0 - 1
Michael Gravgaard
(46)
0 - 2
Jon Dahl Tomasson
(49)
1 - 2
Aleksandr Kuchma
(86)
Lithuania
1 - 1
Belgium
Vilnius Vetra Stadium
0 - 1
Karel Geraerts
(20)
1 - 1
Olivier Deschacht
(82 Own goal)
Luxembourg
0 - 2
Estonia
Luxembourg Stade Josy Barthel
0 - 1
A. Oper
(7)
0 - 2
A. Oper
(78 Pen.)
Malta
1 - 1
Bulgaria
Ta'Qali National Stadium
0 - 1
Chavdar Yankov
(67 Min.)
1 - 1
Antoine Zahra
(79 Min.)
Netherlands
0 - 0
Macedonia
Amsterdam Amsterdam ArenA
Paraguay
0 - 1
Colombia
Asuncion Estadio Los Defensores del Chaco
0 - 1
Luis Gabriel Rey
(7)
Peru
4 - 1
Bolivia
Tacna Estadio Modelo Jorge Basadre
1 - 0
Gustavo Vassallo
(11)
2 - 0
Santiago Acasiete
(38)
3 - 0
Jefferson Farfan
(45)
3 - 1
Limberg Gutiérrez
(66)
4 - 1
Jefferson Farfan
(82)
Portugal
3 - 0
Latvia
Porto Dragao Stadium
1 - 0
Pauleta
(19 Min.)
2 - 0
Pauleta
(21 Min.)
3 - 0
Hugo Viana
(85 Min.)
San Marino
0 - 6
Spain
Serravalle Stadio Olimpico di Serravalle
0 - 1
Antonio López
(1)
0 - 2
Fernando Torres
(10)
0 - 3
Sergio Ramos
(30)
0 - 4
Sergio Ramos
(47)
0 - 5
Fernando Torres
(77 Pen.)
0 - 6
Fernando Torres
(88)
Serbia
1 - 0
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Belgrade Crvena Zvezda Stadion
1 - 0
Mateja Kežman
(7)
Slovakia
0 - 0
Russia
Bratislava Slovan Tehelne Pole Stadium
Slovenia
0 - 3
Scotland
Celje Sportni Park Stadium (Petrol Arena)
0 - 1
Darren Fletcher
(4)
0 - 2
James McFadden
(47)
0 - 3
Paul Hartley
(84)
Sweden
3 - 1
Iceland
Solna Råsunda Stadium
0 - 1
Kari Arnason
(11)
1 - 1
Zlatan Ibrahimović
(29)
2 - 1
Henrik Larsson
(42)
3 - 1
Kim Källström
(90 +1)
Trinidad & Tobago
2 - 1
Mexico
Port of Spain Hasely Crawford Stadium
0 - 1
Jaim. Lozano
(38 Min.)
1 - 1
Stern John
(43 Min.)
2 - 1
Stern John
(69 Min.)
Uruguay
1 - 0
Argentina
Montevideo Estadio Centenario
1 - 0
Alvaro Recoba
(46)
USA
2 - 0
Panama
Foxboro Gillette Stadium
1 - 0
Kyle Martino
(51)
2 - 0
Taylor Twellman
(57)
Wales
2 - 0
Azerbaijan
Cardiff Millennium Stadium
1 - 0
Ryan Giggs
(3)
2 - 0
Ryan Giggs
(51)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying UEFA - 1. Round - Group D
France
4 - 0
Cyprus
Paris - St. Denis Stade de France
1 - 0
Zinedine Zidane
(29)
2 - 0
Sylvain Wiltord
(32)
3 - 0
Vikash Dhorasoo
(44)
4 - 0
Ludovic Giuly
(84)
Friendly
Germany
1 - 0
China
Hamburg AOL Arena
1 - 0
Torsten Frings
(51 Pen.)
South Korea
2 - 0
Iran
Seoul Seoul World Cup Stadium
1 - 0
Cho Won-Hee
(01 Min.)
2 - 0
Kim Jin-Kyu
(90 Min.)
Ukraine
1 - 0
Japan
Kiev Olympic Stadium
1 - 0
Andriy Husin
(89 Pen.)
 
Sunday 23rd October 2005
Friendly
Madagascar
2 - 0
Mauritius
Antananarivo Stade Municipal de Mahamasina
1 - 0
Jean-Fidele Randriamalala
(16 Min. Elfmeter)
2 - 0
Faneva Andriatsima
(80 Min.)
 
Tuesday 25th October 2005
Friendly
Oman
0 - 0
Syria
Muscat Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex
 
Wednesday 26th October 2005
Friendly
Mexico
3 - 1
Uruguay
Guadalajara Estadio Jalisco
1 - 0
Carlos Salcido
(17 Min.)
1 - 1
Sebastian Abreu
(18 Min.)
2 - 1
Diego Martinez
(48 Min. Elfmeter)
3 - 1
Luis Ernesto Perez
(52 Min.)
 
Thursday 27th October 2005
Friendly
Bahrain
5 - 0
Panama
Manama Bahrain National Stadium
1 - 0
Abdulla Al Dakheel
(43 Min.)
2 - 0
Ahmed Al Hujairi
(82 Min.)
3 - 0
Mahmood Abbas
(83 Min.)
4 - 0
Abdullah Al Marzouki
(88 Min.)
5 - 0
Abdulrahman Mubarak
(90 Min.)
 
Sunday 30th October 2005
Friendly
Puerto Rico
1 - 3
Guadeloupe
Bayamon Estadio Juan Ramón Loubriel
0 - 1
Gerald Gavarin
(28 Min.)
0 - 2
Dimitri Fautrai
(52 Min.)
1 - 2
Benjamin Mangeac
(67 Min.)
1 - 3
Steve Marival
(89 Min.)