Football National Teams Results

All results played so far from 1872 until today.

 
Saturday 1st May 2004
Friendly
Guatemala
1 - 2
Panama
Guatemala City Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores
0 - 1
J. C. Dely Valdes
(35 Min.)
0 - 2
J. C. Dely Valdes
(65 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 2
Dwight Pezzarossi
(89 Min.)
Zambia
1 - 1
Zimbabwe
Lusaka Independence Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(79 Min.)
1 - 1
Bekithemba Ndlovu
(89 Min.)
 
Sunday 2nd May 2004
Friendly
Nicaragua
2 - 0
Bermuda
Esteli Estadio Independencia
 
Wednesday 5th May 2004
Friendly
Cook Islands
0 - 0
Samoa
Auckland (NSL)
Guatemala
1 - 0
Haiti
Guatemala City Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores
1 - 0
C. Ruiz
(49 Min.)
 
Saturday 8th May 2004
Friendly
Grenada
1 - 1
Saint Vincent
St. Georges Tanteen Recreation Centre
0 - 1
Alwyn Guy
(06 Min.)
1 - 1
? ? ?
(72 Min.)
 
Sunday 9th May 2004
Cosafa Cup 2004 1. Round
Angola
2 - 1
Namibia
Luanda Estadio Nacional da Cidadela Desportiva
1 - 0
Love
(26 Min.)
2 - 0
Love
(66 Min.)
2 - 1
J. Petrus
(79 Min.)
 
Monday 10th May 2004
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Samoa
4 - 0
American Samoa
Apia Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
1 - 0
D. Bryce
(12 Min.)
2 - 0
T. Fasavalu
(30 Min.)
3 - 0
T. Fasavalu
(53 Min.)
4 - 0
J. Michael
(66 Min.)
Solomon Islands
6 - 0
Tonga
Honiara Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
Henry Faarodo
(12 Min.)
2 - 0
Henry Faarodo
(30 Min.)
3 - 0
Alick Maemae
(62 Min.)
4 - 0
Alick Maemae
(76 Min.)
5 - 0
Henry Faarodo
(77 Min.)
6 - 0
Jack Samani
(79 Min.)
Tahiti
2 - 0
Cook Islands
Honiara (SOL) Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
Axel Temataua
(02 Min.)
2 - 0
Rino Moretta
(80 Min.)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying OFC - 1. Round - Group B
Papua New Guinea
1 - 1
Vanuatu
Apia (SMO) Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
1 - 0
Mauri Wasi
(73)
1 - 1
Wilkins Simon Lauru
(90 +2)
 
Wednesday 12th May 2004
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Fiji
4 - 2
Papua New Guinea
Apia (SMO) Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
0 - 1
Reginald Davani
(12 Min.)
1 - 1
P. Rabo
(24 Min.)
1 - 2
Paul Komboi
(44 Min.)
2 - 2
R. Ve. Toma
(45 Min.)
3 - 2
L. Gataurua
(78 Min.)
4 - 2
S. Rokotakala
(90 Min.)
Solomon Islands
5 - 0
Cook Islands
Honiara Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
Stanley Waita
(21 Min.)
2 - 0
Gideon Omokirio
(27 Min.)
3 - 0
Jack Samani
(45 Min.)
4 - 0
Alick Maemae
(70 Min.)
5 - 0
Leslei Leo
(81 Min.)
Tahiti
0 - 0
New Caledonia
Honiara (SOL) Lawson Tama Stadium
World Cup 2006 Qualifying OFC - 1. Round - Group B
American Samoa
1 - 9
Vanuatu
Apia (SMO) Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
0 - 1
Alphonse Qorig
(30)
0 - 2
Etienne Mermer
(37)
1 - 2
Natia Natia
(39)
1 - 3
Alphonse Qorig
(45 Pen.)
1 - 4
Moise Poida
(55)
1 - 5
Etienne Mermer
(56)
1 - 6
Seimata Chilia
(65)
1 - 7
Jean Maleb
(80)
1 - 8
Etienne Mermer
(90 +1)
1 - 9
Jean Maleb
(90 +2)
Friendly
El Salvador
3 - 3
Haiti
Houston (USA) Robertson Stadium
 
Saturday 15th May 2004
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Fiji
11 - 0
American Samoa
Apia (SMO) Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
1 - 0
R. Ve. Toma
(06 Min.)
2 - 0
R. Ve. Toma
(10 Min.)
3 - 0
R. Ve. Toma
(16 Min.)
4 - 0
T. Vulivuli
(23 Min.)
5 - 0
S. Rokotakala
(35 Min.)
6 - 0
S. Rokotakala
(40 Min.)
7 - 0
W. Sabutu
(45 Min.)
8 - 0
E. Masi
(60 Min.)
9 - 0
L. Gataurua
(70 Min.)
10 - 0
L. Gataurua
(72 Min.)
11 - 0
W. Sabutu
(84 Min.)
Solomon Islands
2 - 0
New Caledonia
Honiara Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
Gideon Omokirio
(10 Min.)
2 - 0
George Suri
(42 Min.)
Tonga
2 - 1
Cook Islands
Honiara (SOL) Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(46 Min.)
1 - 1
John Pareanga
(59 Min.)
2 - 1
? ? ?
(61 Min.)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying OFC - 1. Round - Group B
Samoa
0 - 3
Vanuatu
Apia Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
0 - 1
Etienne Mermer
(13)
0 - 2
Seimata Chilia
(55)
0 - 3
Jean Maleb
(57)
 
Sunday 16th May 2004
Friendly
Zimbabwe
0 - 0
Zambia
Harare National Sports Stadium
 
Monday 17th May 2004
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
American Samoa
0 - 10
Papua New Guinea
Apia (SMO) Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
0 - 1
Reginald Davani
(23 Min.)
0 - 2
Reginald Davani
(24 Min.)
0 - 3
Andrew Lepani
(26 Min.)
0 - 4
Andrew Lepani
(28 Min.)
0 - 5
Mauri Wasi
(34 Min.)
0 - 6
Paul Komboi
(37 Min.)
0 - 7
Reginald Davani
(40 Min.)
0 - 8
Andrew Lepani
(64 Min.)
0 - 9
Michael Lohai
(71 Min.)
0 - 10
Reginald Davani
(79 Min.)
New Caledonia
8 - 0
Cook Islands
Honiara (SOL) Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
Pierre Wajoka
(03 Min.)
2 - 0
Michael Hmae
(20 Min.)
3 - 0
Ramon Djamali
(25 Min.)
4 - 0
Jose Hmae
(35 Min.)
5 - 0
Michael Hmae
(40 Min.)
6 - 0
Michael Hmae
(42 Min.)
7 - 0
Michael Hmae
(52 Min.)
8 - 0
Michael Hmae
(85 Min.)
Samoa
0 - 4
Fiji
Apia Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
Tahiti
2 - 0
Tonga
Honiara (SOL) Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
Gabriel Wajoka
(01 Min.)
2 - 0
Axel Temataua
(78 Min.)
 
Wednesday 19th May 2004
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
New Caledonia
8 - 0
Tonga
Honiara (SOL) Lawson Tama Stadium
1 - 0
Jose Hmae
(04 Min.)
2 - 0
Paul Poatinda
(26 Min.)
3 - 0
Paul Poatinda
(42 Min.)
4 - 0
Michael Hmae
(45 Min.)
5 - 0
Pierre Wajoka
(54 Min.)
6 - 0
Pierre Wajoka
(58 Min.)
7 - 0
Robert Kauma
(72 Min.)
8 - 0
Paul Poatinda
(79 Min. Elfmeter)
Samoa
1 - 4
Papua New Guinea
Apia Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
0 - 1
Reginald Davani
(16 Min.)
0 - 2
Andrew Lepani
(37 Min.)
0 - 3
Nathaniel Lepani
(55 Min.)
0 - 4
Eric Komeng
(68 Min.)
1 - 4
Junior Michael
(69 Min.)
Solomon Islands
1 - 1
Tahiti
Honiara Lawson Tama Stadium
0 - 1
Vincent Simon
(30 Min.)
1 - 1
Batram Suri
(80 Min.)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying OFC - 1. Round - Group B
Fiji
0 - 3
Vanuatu
Apia (SMO) Toleafoa J.S. Blatter football fields
0 - 1
Lorry Thomsen
(45 +1)
0 - 2
Wilkins Simon Lauru
(63)
0 - 3
Wilkins Simon Lauru
(65)
Friendly
Cyprus
0 - 0
Jordan
Larnaca Neo GSZ Stadium (Zenon Stadium)
 
Thursday 20th May 2004
Friendly
Benin
0 - 1
Togo
Cotonou Stade de l'Amitie
0 - 1
A. Kadhafi
(53)
Cuba
2 - 2
Grenada
Havana Estadio Pedro Marrero
1 - 0
? ? ?
(15 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(23 Min.)
2 - 1
Jason Roberts
(47 Min.)
2 - 2
Nigel Bishop
(75 Min.)
France
0 - 0
Brazil
Paris - St. Denis Stade de France
 
Friday 21st May 2004
Friendly
Australia
1 - 3
Turkey
Sydney Aussie (Sydney) Football Stadium
0 - 1
Ümit Özat
(41 Min.)
1 - 1
Marco Bresciano
(48 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 2
Hakan Sükür
(68 Min.)
1 - 3
Hakan Sükür
(75 Min.)
Sudan
2 - 1
Uganda
Khartoum
 
Saturday 22nd May 2004
Friendly
Zambia
0 - 2
Malawi
Kitwe Arthur Davies Stadium
0 - 1
Hellings Mwakasungula
(15 Min.)
0 - 2
Heston Munthali
(70 Min.)
 
Sunday 23rd May 2004
Friendly
DR Congo
1 - 3
Angola
Kinshasa Stade des Martyrs
0 - 1
Gilberto
(17 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
D. Kalulika
(31 Min.)
1 - 2
Bruno Mauro
(40 Min.)
1 - 3
Maurito
(90 Min.)
St. Kitts & Nevis
3 - 2
Saint Vincent
Bassaterre Warner Park Stadium
1 - 0
I. Lake
(09 Min.)
1 - 1
Renson Haynes
(10 Min.)
2 - 1
F. Hodge
(25 Min.)
2 - 2
Shandel Samuel
(32 Min.)
3 - 2
C. Willock
(63 Min.)
Togo
1 - 1
Benin
Lome Stade de Kegue
0 - 1
Sévi Amoussou
(9)
1 - 1
T. Salou
(50 Pen.)
Trinidad & Tobago
2 - 0
Iraq
West Bromwich (ENG) The Hawthorns Stadium
1 - 0
Stern John
(30 Min.)
2 - 0
Stern John
(65 Min.)
 
Monday 24th May 2004
Friendly
Australia
0 - 1
Turkey
Melbourne Telstra Dome
0 - 1
? ? ?
(44 Min.)
Egypt
2 - 0
Zimbabwe
Cairo Arab Contractors Stadium
1 - 0
? ? ?
(65 Min.)
2 - 0
? ? ?
(75 Min. Elfmeterschiessen)
 
Tuesday 25th May 2004
Friendly
Austria
0 - 0
Russia
Graz Arnold Schwarzenegger Stadium
Catalonia
2 - 5
Brazil
Barcelona (SPA) Estadio Nou Camp
Sudan
0 - 2
Zambia
Khartoum
 
Wednesday 26th May 2004
Friendly
Lebanon
2 - 2
Bahrain
Beirut
0 - 1
Yousuf
(33 Min.)
0 - 2
Husein Ali
(41 Min.)
1 - 2
Abbas Ali Atwi
(70 Min.)
2 - 2
Husein Balout
(81 Min.)
 
Thursday 27th May 2004
Friendly
Benin
1 - 0
Burkina Faso
Cotonou Stade de l'Amitie
1 - 0
Abou Maïga
(75)
Estonia
0 - 1
Scotland
Tallinn Le Coq Arena
0 - 1
J. McFadden
(76 Min.)
Georgia
0 - 1
Israel
Tbilisi Mikheil Meshki (Lokomotivi) Stadium
0 - 1
Walid Badir
(33)
Germany
7 - 0
Malta
Freiburg Dreisamstadion
1 - 0
Michael Ballack
(15)
2 - 0
Michael Ballack
(17)
3 - 0
Jens Nowotny
(33)
4 - 0
Torsten Frings
(42)
5 - 0
Michael Ballack
(59)
6 - 0
Michael Ballack
(86)
7 - 0
Fredi Bobic
(90 +1)
Ireland
1 - 0
Romania
Dublin Lansdowne Road
1 - 0
Matt Holland
(85)
Mozambique
0 - 0
Botswana
Maputo
Norway
0 - 0
Wales
Oslo Ullevaal Stadium
 
Friday 28th May 2004
Friendly
Azerbaijan
3 - 1
Uzbekistan
Baku Tofik Bakhramov Republican Stadium
1 - 0
Gurban Gurbanov
(31 Min.)
1 - 1
Zaynitdin Tadjiyev
(45 Min.)
2 - 1
Ilyas Gurbanov
(64 Min.)
3 - 1
Emin Guliyev
(75 Min.)
Finland
1 - 3
Sweden
Tampere Ratina Stadium
1 - 0
Jari Litmanen
(8 Pen.)
1 - 1
Anders Andersson
(30)
1 - 2
Marcus Allbäck
(45)
1 - 3
Marcus Allbäck
(82)
France
4 - 0
Andorra
Montpellier Stade de la Mosson
1 - 0
Sylvain Wiltord
(44)
2 - 0
Sylvain Wiltord
(56)
3 - 0
Louis Saha
(68)
4 - 0
Steve Marlet
(73)
Mali
0 - 0
Morocco
Bamako Stade du 26 Mars
Rwanda
1 - 1
Uganda
Kigali Stade Amahoro
1 - 0
Michel Kamanzi
(05 Min.)
1 - 1
A. Tabula
(71 Min.)
 
Saturday 29th May 2004
Unity Cup 2004 Group Mode
Ireland
0 - 3
Nigeria
London (ENG) Valley Ground
0 - 1
B. Ogbeche
(36)
0 - 2
O. Martins
(50)
0 - 3
B. Ogbeche
(69)
OFC Nations Cup 2004 1. Round Group Stage
Vanuatu
0 - 1
Solomon Islands
Adelaide (AUS) Marden Sports Complex
0 - 1
Batram Suri
(51 Pen.)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Australia
1 - 0
New Zealand
Adelaide Hindmarsh Stadium
1 - 0
Marco Bresciano
(40 Min.)
Tahiti
0 - 0
Fiji
Adelaide (AUS) Hindmarsh Stadium
Friendly
Croatia
1 - 0
Slovakia
Rijeka HRK Rijeka Kantrida Stadium
1 - 0
Ivica Olic
(29 Min.)
Egypt
2 - 0
Gabon
Cairo
Netherlands
0 - 1
Belgium
Eindhoven Philips Stadion
0 - 1
Bart Goor
(78 Pen.)
Poland
1 - 0
Greece
Szczecin Stadion Miejski
1 - 0
Michalis Kapsis
(16 Own goal)
Portugal
3 - 0
Luxembourg
Agueda Estadio Municipal de Agueda
1 - 0
Luis Figo
(13 Min.)
2 - 0
Nuno Gomes
(28 Min.)
3 - 0
Rui Costa
(36 Min.)
Senegal
1 - 1
Guinea
Paris (FRA) Stade Charlety
0 - 1
Kaba Diawara
(24 Min. Elfmeter)
1 - 1
Babacar Gueye
(82 Min.)
 
Sunday 30th May 2004
Friendly
Algeria
1 - 1
Jordan
Annaba Stade 19 Mai 1956
0 - 1
Mahmoud Shelbaieh
(18 Min.)
1 - 1
Abdelmalek Cherrad
(60 Min.)
Barbados
1 - 1
Northern Ireland
Bridgetown Waterford National Stadium
1 - 0
Kenroy Skinner
(40)
1 - 1
David Healy
(71)
Burkina Faso
3 - 2
Libya
Ouagadougou Stade du 4 Aout
1 - 0
Yssouf Kone
(11 Min.)
1 - 1
Walid Elhamail
(21 Min.)
2 - 1
Ibrahim Kabore
(34 Min.)
2 - 2
Salem Rewane
(54 Min.)
3 - 2
Magan Oule Diabate
(70 Min.)
Estonia
2 - 2
Denmark
Tallinn Le Coq Arena
0 - 1
J. D. Tomasson
(28 Min.)
1 - 1
K. Viikmäe
(75 Min.)
1 - 2
K. Perez
(79 Min.)
2 - 2
J. Lindpere
(90 Min.)
Iceland
2 - 3
Japan
Manchester (ENG) City of Manchester Stadium
1 - 0
Heidar Helguson
(05 Min.)
1 - 1
Tatsuhiko Kubo
(21 Min.)
1 - 2
Tatsuhiko Kubo
(36 Min.)
2 - 2
Heidar Helguson
(50 Min.)
2 - 3
Alex
(57 Min. Elfmeter)
Qatar
5 - 0
Turkmenistan
Doha
1 - 0
Ali Mejbel
(02 Min.)
2 - 0
Sayd Ali Bechir
(15 Min.)
3 - 0
Ahmed Mousa
(45 Min.)
4 - 0
Sayd Ali Bechir
(60 Min.)
5 - 0
Sayd Ali Bechir
(88 Min.)
Saint Vincent
2 - 0
Martinique
Kingstown Amos Vale Playing Field
1 - 0
Shandel Samuel
(39 Min.)
2 - 0
Alwyn Guy
(+91 Min.)
Scotland
4 - 1
Trinidad & Tobago
Edinburgh Easter Road Stadium
1 - 0
D. Fletcher
(06 Min.)
2 - 0
G. Holt
(12 Min.)
3 - 0
Gary Caldwell
(23 Min.)
4 - 0
N. Quashie
(35 Min.)
4 - 1
Stern John
(55 Min.)
Tunisia
0 - 4
Italy
Tunis - Rades Stade 7 Novembre
0 - 1
Riadh Bouazizi
(15 Min. Eigentor)
0 - 2
F. Cannavaro
(27 Min.)
0 - 3
A. Pirlo
(85 Min.)
0 - 4
G. Zambrotta
(+91 Min.)
Wales
1 - 0
Canada
Wrexham Racecourse Ground
1 - 0
P. Parry
(21)
 
Monday 31st May 2004
OFC Nations Cup 2004 1. Round Group Stage
Fiji
1 - 0
Vanuatu
Adelaide (AUS) Hindmarsh Stadium
1 - 0
R. Ve. Toma
(73)
World Cup 2006 Qualifying
Australia
9 - 0
Tahiti
Adelaide Hindmarsh Stadium
1 - 0
Tim Cahill
(14 Min.)
2 - 0
Josip Skoko
(43 Min.)
3 - 0
Vincent Simon
(44 Min. Eigentor)
4 - 0
Tim Cahill
(47 Min.)
5 - 0
Mile Sterjovski
(51 Min.)
6 - 0
Mile Sterjovski
(61 Min.)
7 - 0
Mile Sterjovski
(74 Min.)
8 - 0
David Zdrilic
(85 Min.)
9 - 0
Scott Chipperfield
(89 Min.)
New Zealand
3 - 0
Solomon Islands
Adelaide (AUS) Marden Sports Complex
1 - 0
B. Fisher
(36 Min.)
2 - 0
D. Oughton
(81 Min.)
3 - 0
A. Lines
(90 Min.)
Friendly
Mozambique
1 - 1
Eswatini
Maputo Machava Stadium
Nigeria
2 - 0
Jamaica
London (ENG) Valley Ground
1 - 0
J. Utaka
(17 Min.)
2 - 0
B. Ogbeche
(55 Min.)
Oman
3 - 0
Maldives
Muscat Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex
United Arab Emirates
2 - 3
Bahrain
Dubai